Mac OS X re-installation error...

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by pdechavez, Dec 26, 2007.

  1. pdechavez macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #1
    hey guys..didnt know where else to turn (before going to an apple store)

    i formatted my mac and whenever i install mac os x, and it reaches "installing Essentials" after 63%, it says "there were errors installing software, press restart to try again" ive done that over and over and yet the problem persists...i even installed a new hard drive but still....please...any info will be great since apple store is downtown which is 2 hours from wer i live...thank you all....

    I still love Macs :D
     
  2. NAG macrumors 68030

    NAG

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    /usr/local/apps/nag
    #2
    Your disk have any scratches or smudges on it?
     
  3. pdechavez thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #3
    its not the disk since ive tried installing leopard from a friend and yet it stalls...i thought it was the disk but it isnt....thnx for ur help tho...
     
  4. Frisco macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Location:
    Utopia
    #4
    Most likely a memory problem. Try removing a 3rd party module.
     
  5. pdechavez thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #5
    hmm, what do u mean? the Ram? status of the ram is 'ok' from the dignostics
     
  6. Frisco macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Location:
    Utopia
    #6
    OS X is very fussy about 3rd party memory installed, especially during installations.

    You never did give us your computer/OS specs.
     
  7. pdechavez thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #7
    oh sorry

    Macbook Black core duo 2.0
    UPDATED 1G ram x2 (previously 512 pre-installed)
    Superdrive

    Same specs as present macbook

    Thing is, i updated the OS to 10.4.11 which was previously 10.4.8..i didnt trust new updates coz sumthing like this wud happen...i had to coz of the ipod touch...it needed update...but it stalled so i formatted....and then this happened...

    thanx for everyones help so far....i glady gladly appreciate it...
     
  8. NAG macrumors 68030

    NAG

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    /usr/local/apps/nag
    #8
    Yeah I'd try put in your original ram at this point.
     
  9. pdechavez thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #9
    thanx...im trying it now...booting..................................................(fingers crossed) thing is....ive formatted b4 and it did work, with the new ram...but yea...booting..................................will reply if anything comes up
     
  10. Frisco macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Location:
    Utopia
    #10
    Hey no problem. We are here to help.

    Still sounds like a bad memory module to me. If I were you I'd try removing one module at a time. link
     
  11. pdechavez thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #11
    well, its installing base system....my fingers are crossed....but in the process, it cudnt be the firmware or anything else ryt?
     
  12. pdechavez thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #12
    OMGOMGOMGOMGOMG ITS WORKING!!!!! INSTALLING ABOVE 63%!!!! I WANNA THANK YOU GUYS SO MUCH!!!! FRISCO AND NAG!!! thank you so so so much! howd u guys know??
     
  13. NAG macrumors 68030

    NAG

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    /usr/local/apps/nag
    #13
    As Frisco said, OS X is kind of picky about ram. Basically either you got a bad disk somewhere or bad ram (usually the case for about every problem like this).
     
  14. pdechavez thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #14
    so after installation, i can put the ram back right? or is it bad? can i get sumthing out off warranty? coz i bought it from bestbuy less than 6 months ago....i dunno if they have warranty for it..
     
  15. NAG macrumors 68030

    NAG

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2003
    Location:
    /usr/local/apps/nag
    #15
    Well anything you'd get from Best buy would probably have the same problem unless you got a refund or something.

    I'd try putting it back in and see if you have the same problem.

    In the future I'd avoid Best buy for such things as they really aren't the best. There is some ram FAQ thread here somewhere (sorry don't know where it is) that has good advice.
     
  16. pdechavez thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    #16
    ok, definitely...its just that i was new in Canada and didnt know wer to buy proper RAM and was desperate for a memory upgrade...thought bestbuy was the only option...well...thanx guys! You have no idea how much you guys have helped!
     

Share This Page