Mac OSX 10.5 on G4

Discussion in 'macOS' started by RichyCro, Jan 16, 2011.

  1. RichyCro macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    #1
    I have iMac G4 >> http://lowendmac.com/imacs/20in-imac-g4-1.25-ghz.html
    1ghz ; 256mb RAM ; Mac OSX 10.3.9 now
    I want to install MAC OSX 10.5 on my computer, but i know i must upgrade my ram to 512mb or 1gb.
    Where can i buy new ram for the upgrade(webshop only because im from Croatia), and will my MAC OSX 10.5 run normally on that configuration?
    Can i buy new procesor, and does it worth to invest in that old computer?
    Thanks! :rolleyes:
     
  2. chrismacguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #2
    1) Dont know where to buy, I get mine from crucial.com - they may have a croatian website
    2) Mac OS X 10.5 will run normally, but possibly not quite as fast as 10.3.9
    3) The only Processor you could upgrade to is a 1.25Ghz G4, which would require a logic board swap and wouldnt be worth it, unless you can find a (now rare) CPU upgrade specifically for your iMac (I believe Daystar had one that went to a 1.92Ghz G4), but these can easily be prohibitively expensive.
     
  3. RichyCro, Jan 16, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2011

    RichyCro thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    #3
  4. chrismacguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #4
    You want a 200-pin PC2100 SO-DIMM if yours is the original iMac G4 17"/1Ghz, or a 200-pin PC2700 SO-DIMM if yours is the later iMac G4 17"/1Ghz.
     
  5. RichyCro, Jan 16, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2011

    RichyCro thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    #5
    i have pc2700ddr

    can i upgrade to pc3200? its cheaper
    i found http://www.magazinrs.hr/artikl.asp?...00128-x-64&code=KVR333X64SC25-1G&cat=memorije
    that i need but if i can put pc3200 i will because its cheaper.
    and can i put 1gb? will my comp recognize that?
    ok, i find out that i can put pc3200 so i will order this http://www.links.hr/index.php?option=artikl&id_kategorija=05120662&id_artikl=051.206.159
    comment...
     
  6. chrismacguy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #6
    Your iMac may not recognize a 1GB chip. It needs to be either 128,256 or 512MB for it to defintely work
     
  7. RichyCro thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    #7

Share This Page