Mac/Parallels question

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by SDBMAC, Aug 23, 2012.

  1. SDBMAC macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    #1
    I have a question for you guys,
    I use a Mac at the office and run Parallels for my windows applications on an SBS 2003.
    My question is, can i dedicate a network (wireless) to run the Mac OS side and have Parallels run only on the SBS network?
     
  2. WesCole macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    I don't think it can since the Mac only has one wireless card and cannot use wireless and Ethernet at the same time...as far as I know. Also, Parallels is built to share whatever Mac connection is connected. You can run in bridged mode, where Windows has its own IP address, but I think that is about it. I may be wrong, though, since I haven't looked into it too much.
     
  3. windowstomac macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    #3
    I just has a quick tinker and I don't think it can be done. I wondered if you may be able to add a USB wireless adaptor and make it so that only the VM sees it but it doesn't seem possible. Maybe ask Parallels support?

    B
     
  4. arjen92 macrumors 65816

    arjen92

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Location:
    Below sea level
    #4
    Well, this could work. Parallels asks what to do with a USB stick. You then tell it to connect to windows and not mac. In the preferences you set parallels not to use the internet from the mac. And then you could try to set up the USB dongle.

    The only flaws are that I'm not sure whether parallels will actually ask what to do with it, since it's not a USB stick. Second is whether parallels will be able to send such information to and from the USB dongle. But you could always try. Not sure how expensive such a dongle is...
     
  5. keysofanxiety macrumors 604

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #5
    Hi dude,

    If you go to Virtual Machine > Configure, you can see all of the networks that Parallels can use. If you have an Ethernet cable plugged in, Parallels can use that, whilst the Mac side uses Wi-fi. The default setting for Parallels is to share the Mac's connection, rather than connecting to a network natively.

    (I'm not sure if this is what you're asking, but I hope it helps)

    You can see a screenshot of what I mean below.

    Screen Shot 2012-08-24 at 17.30.17.png
     

Share This Page