Mac Pro 09 only one of two cores in Windows 7 task manager?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by HumpYourWayUp, Oct 24, 2009.

  1. HumpYourWayUp macrumors regular

    HumpYourWayUp

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
    #1
    BTW I meant CPU instead of cores!

    I installed Windows 7 on my Mac Pro 09 under Bootcamp.
    Installed bootcamp drivers (snow leopard disc). Everything works like a charm.
    However when I opened the Task Manager I see only one of my two CPU's is getting used...
    Anyone got an idea what I have to do in order to get the second CPU to be utilized? Besides waiting for another Bootcamp update of course ;-)
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    Which version of Windows are you running? You need Professional to use 2 sockets.
     
  3. MacFanJeff macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Location:
    IL, USA
    #3
    That is correct.

    You MUST have Pro or Ultimate for multiple CPU use. Otherwise you will get just what you are seeing, it is not an issue or bug just how Home version works. Also another thing to keep in mind is Home is limited to 16GB while Pro and Ultimate are not and go up to 192GB.

    MANY articles on Windows 7 have not mentioned these limits and it is certainly very important to know before buying.
     
  4. HumpYourWayUp thread starter macrumors regular

    HumpYourWayUp

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
    #4
    Wohhooo... I got Windows Home Premium :mad:
    Great... 16GB mem max is OK because I certainly dont need more than the 6GB preinstalled in my machine but the second socket limitation is just great!

    Before ordering I checked the comparison chart on amazon.com because I knew Vista had that limitation. But nothing was mentioned of the socket limitation in there...

    [​IMG]

    Lately those big companies piss me off more and more...

    First I have to pay for the Service Pack called Snow Leopard now I have to pay extra for a second socket with Windows :mad:

    Well not really the end of the world. I need a second Windows 7 anyway. I can install Home in Parallels on my unibody Macbook Pro 17" (Only one socket). And get the Professional for my Mac Pro.
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    Most of the comparison pages I've seen online are very sparse. The Professional requirement for supporting dual processors has been around since at least Windows 2000 though.
     
  6. HumpYourWayUp thread starter macrumors regular

    HumpYourWayUp

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Europe
    #6
    On a side note I must admit that I really dig Windows 7... :cool:
     

Share This Page