Mac Pro 1,1 El Capitan update

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Kipsley, Dec 10, 2015.

  1. Kipsley macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #1
    Hi all. I have El Capitan 10.11.1 and would like to update to the newly released 10.11.2. Thing is I know my boot.efi thingy won't work anymore if I do. Soooooooo.....

    How can I update without it overwriting my current boot.efi thingy? And at the end of the day, is it even worth updating?
     
  2. lowendlinux Contributor

    lowendlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    North Country (way upstate NY)
    #2
    I'd recommend reading up on how do do this you're going to need to know how going into the future and welcome to hackintosh.
     
  3. PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #3

    When Yosemite was new, there was this 'Yosefix' thing that would allow the Mac's boot.efi to be replaced automatically with updates. I think they are working on something similar for El Cap, but IDK much about its progress. The manual process, though, is simple. If you have a supported Mac, you should update the system normally. Then, since it won't be able to boot, just take its HDD out and connect it to another Mac physically - or perhaps just use Target Disk Mode. You can then replace the boot.efi files again. This is what I would do; I have a 2009 MBP, so I let my 1,1 Mac Pro update normally (which, of course, causes the boot.efi file to be overwritten and the Mac to not boot) and then replace the boot.efi files again from my MBP, through Target Disk Mode.
     
  4. haralds macrumors 6502

    haralds

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Location:
    Silicon Valley, CA
    #4
    I would strongly recommend having a small partition with Lion that allows you to do fixes in case of problems.
    The other option is to set up PikesYosefix scripts, but you need to disable System Integrity Protection by setting up the rescue partition with the modified boot.efi, booting into rescue mode and using the csrutil from the command line. These are all described other places.
    I prefer to keep the Security Integrity, do the update, then boot into Lion to fix boot.efi.
     
  5. JedNZ macrumors regular

    JedNZ

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Location:
    Deep South
    #5
    My first post, so hopefully it's meaningful :)

    I have 10.7.5 installed on an old HD in my third drive bay, so after I update my primary drive (in bay 1) to the latest OS I simply boot into 10.7.5 and copy the boot.efi file to the two locations on my primary drive and then boot back into my primary drive again and I'm away. This might be easier for those who might not have access to a second Mac. Certainly makes it an easy process for me.
     
  6. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #6
    If you can't find 2 relevant threads on a MR forums, you should abandon 1,1 and move on to something natively supported.
     
  7. Kipsley thread starter macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #7
    Jeepers guys, it's actually quite simple. I may not be all geeky about computers and will often refer to things as "thingies" but I do know how to research. So.... to begin.

    I hit the "update" button and let it do it's thing. But then (as we all know) It's will no longer boot. But this clever girl managed to back up the boot.efi file (smiles)

    So now I just hold the "Alt" key during a boot, double click on my El-Capitan partition. Navigate to "system library/coreservices" (How am I doing so far?). I find the boot.efi but shock horror, it's locked.

    Cunningly I open terminal and type the ancient runes "sudo chflags -Rnouchg", I then add a space and drag the locked boot.efi file into the terminal then hit "return"

    I enter my Macs password as I'm to change something, hit "return" again, then drag my old unlocked boot.efi to the core services folder. Mac asks for authorization so we don't keep both files. I say "Sure". Then I reboot. Hold Alt key again. Select El-Capitan as my default OS... Done.

    Ta da!

    I might be a girl, but I'm not stupid. OMG! New shoes on eBay!
     
  8. golip macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    #8
    lol lesson learned for others ,never underestimate someone based on first impressions well done Kipsley think you deserved those shoes
     
  9. Kipsley thread starter macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #9
    Yes! And I also bought a nice new AMD Radeon 7950 thingy, so now I have really great graphics. Hehehe. I so love my Mac. Soooooo never going back to Microsoft and Windows.
     
  10. Kipsley thread starter macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #10
    HELP!!!!! I replaced my duel cores CPUs with two quad cores (Intel Xeon X5365 3.00Ghz). I watched the Youtube video. Did EXACTLY as given. My computer worked. Yay!.... for 5 minutes.
    Then..... Disaster. It shut down and tried to restart. It tried and tried. I was on my knees next to it trying to comfort the poor thing, stroking it and offering it a sip of my bourbon and coke, but something was terribly amiss. It ran fine for 5 minutes after the upgrade then could not seem to boot past post. All I was getting was the boot screen and my fans were running quite fast. I did use thermal paste and used it correctly, but I'm wondering if the Mac shut down due to temperature issues at the new (ebay second hand) CPUs.

    Any ideas?
     
  11. Kipsley thread starter macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #11
    Problem fixed. Ok. This is not shown in any of the YouTube videos about replacing the CPUs on a first gen Mac, so I'll put it here. My problem was my CPU fans were not working. This caused the new Quad Cores to overheat and shutdown.

    NOT SHOWN IN THE VIDEO!

    When you replace the front fan assembly, make sure the power socket has not come adrift of its normal seating in the fan housing. It can move and when the fans are replaced it will seem they are snug but the power socket has not engaged. A visual check to ensure it is seated correctly is all that is needed before the assembly is placed back.
     
  12. Kipsley thread starter macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #12
    Okies. So here's the drum after all my upgrades.

    I updated to 3.00GHz Intel Xeon Quad Cores an got an immediate boost. Bench mark went from 5018 to 10957. But it was useless. Every time I put my game on (Second Life - not very hard on graphics) my Mac would shutdown after a few minutes as the CPUs had overheated. Not much good having speed if it don't go. Even increasing fan speed didn't help.

    Also..... My Mac would not recognize the new Quad Cores Just said the CPUs were "Unknown" in the "About this Mac" section, though other applications such as GeekBench had no trouble recognizing them as proper Intel Xeon Quad Cores.

    Replaced them with my old Dual Cores and that fixed the issue, so the upgrade was not worth it.

    The massive 3 GB graphics card is still a let down as fps is still choppy and I'd not want to try playing WOW on this thing if I wanted to actually win.

    Over all, I bought the 2006 Mac for $400 Australian on Ebay. Spent over $1000 on upgrades. I'd say to anyone wanting to do this that they would be better off saving up and buying a later model Mac. My next upgrade will be to just do that. A 2006 Mac is what it is, and it's no racer.
     
  13. LightBulbFun macrumors 6502a

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #13
  14. Kipsley thread starter macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #14
    WHAT! The YouTube video said nothing about upgrading firmware. i don't even know what that is. Grrrrr. Back to the books.
     
  15. redheeler macrumors 603

    redheeler

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2014
    #15
    Not sure what YouTube video you watched, but this one does mention the flashing:



    He's linked the tool to do it in the description.
     
  16. ixxx69, Dec 24, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2015

    ixxx69 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Location:
    United States
    #16
    Can you return (or re-sell) any of this gear? For what you've spent, you could have bought a 2010/2012 MP that would be just as fast as what you're trying to upgrade to (and could be upgraded even more in the future), and wouldn't have any of these challenges/issues.

    I hope you take this in a kind way, but just a few tips...

    1. Do your research and ask questions before you buy stuff. Lowendlinux could see where this was going in his first reply. Even the most die-hard cMP enthusiast would have said this was a terrible investment (not trying to make you feel any worse about it). Most around here still upgrading a 10 year old MP are scrounging around for free/minimal cost parts, not investing AU$1K.

    2. Don't draw conclusions on hardware and what works and doesn't work when you have little knowledge of what you're doing or talking about. It antagonizes those who know otherwise, and you end up looking even more clueless.

    3. Always a good idea to explain the "why are you doing this?" - what you're trying to get out of your Mac and your usage. That will help others suggest what you should consider and where to concentrate your efforts.

    4. I'm sure many appreciated the "entertaining" way you write (you're obviously a good writer, and you know it), but keep that to a minimum here... you lose half your potential audience when they see big blocks of text and lots of words that have nothing to do with what you're trying to get an answer to.

    5. Don't play the girl card (unless someone else makes an issue of it), especially when you're the only one who's bringing it up. If you just stuck to your questions/issues, no one would even know you're a girl. And while it's unfortunate that this would even be an issue, you pretty much reinforced every single stereotype that exists when it comes to girls and computers. The regulars around here are 98% boy geeks, so slamming them isn't going to endear them to helping you.

    6. You've already apologized in another thread, so I'm not going to harp on it here, but take that big chip off your shoulder. There are many people here willing to help - that's why they hang out answering questions they already know the answers to - they're not getting paid, they're doing it because it feels good to help someone who appreciates it (and it strokes their ego - and there's nothing wrong with that). But you have to show you're willing to do the work and show appreciation for the help.

    Best of luck!
     
  17. Kipsley, Dec 24, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 29, 2015

    Kipsley thread starter macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #17
    ixxx69..... (Giggles) It's all good honestly. I read and I learned, and I watched the video from redheeler like about 5 times till I was sure I had it right. I found that I could not flash to 2,1 whilst using El-Capitan. I tried like about 10 times thinking maybe I wasn't holding the button down long enough, or I'd missed something. In the end I switched to Yosemite and it worked first time. Switched back to El-Capitan and it still gives the Mac as being a Mac 2,1 now, so I guess it's safe for me to pull my machine to bits again and put in the quad cores.

    Case in point though.... My El-Capitan has a non-standard boot.efi so it runs on a 1,1. Maybe that was the issue. I'm not sure. In any event, it worked. Yay! Thanks for the help. Could not have done it otherwise.

    Ohhh, and to answer the question of what I am trying to achieve....

    My online game of choice is Second Life. It's not very hard on graphics but in game can be kinda jumpy with low-end gaming cards if your frame-rate is poor. I used to have this really nice custom built Windows gaming machine that allowed me to use Ultra-Graphics (from in-game prefs) and that was great. But then I updated to Windows 10 and found my machine becoming slower and slower, and overtime I turned it on I was being told to wait while it installed updates then configured them, and so on.

    I know I can be hard to get along with sometimes (smiles) but I hate a machine telling me what to do and so I bought this old Mac not knowing anything about really other than they did not use Windows OS and had nothing to do with Microsoft.

    With the upgrades and my questions posed here on this forum, I am trying to see if I can upgrade this Mac to be around the same as what I had with the Windows machine, so I can play Second Life with a decent frame-rate and not have to put up with a billion updates overtime I turn it on.

    Okies. I'm told to keep post short, so that's it for me. I know I ramble (Lol).
     
  18. JedNZ macrumors regular

    JedNZ

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Location:
    Deep South
    #18
    Just like you, I had to boot into 10.7.5 in order to get the 2,1 firmware to work – it simply would not work in El Capitan. Wasn't mentioned anywhere. So well done finally getting there Kipsley. I did the same upgrade 2 weeks ago - 2 x Xeon X5365 3GHz. Also threw a Samsung 850 Evo 500GB SSG in it (snappy!!). And just waiting now for an Apple BCM94360CD 802.11a/b/g/n/ac BT4.0 card to arrive. And then I'll try and source a Radeon HD 7970 or an R9 280X or better (4K capable) and a 4K monitor so I can finally move off my iMac 9,1 (Early 2009). Still well worth spending ~NZD$1500 all up once I've got the 4K graphics card and monitor sorted. Would have to spend NZD$3000 to get a 4K iMac (which doesn't offer any upgrade or expandability options).
     
  19. Kipsley thread starter macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #19
    Yes. I also just installed a new 250GB SSD as my bootable drive. Never seen El-Capitan start up so fast. It came with a "cradle" thingy that would have been installed in one of the expansion slots but the two wires thingies that came off of it didn't seem to fit into the HD drives slots and i had no idea what to do with the CD Rom as all the instructions were for a Windows machine. Soo....

    I tossed the cradle thingy over my shoulder along with the CD and just plugged the SSD straight in like a HD and used velcro to hold it in place. Formatted it then used Cloner to copy El-Capitan over to it (Giggles). Works just fine.

    My one issue is that ever since upgrading from 2 Dual Cores to 2 Quad Cores, my CPU temps seem to be a bit high. 32 degrees with the Duals and 40+ with the Quads. I used Z5 Deep Cool as the stuff you put between heat sink and CPU, and I was told the temps would run a bit high for a while. I have my CPU fan running at 1250 rpm with ambient temps of around 26. I hope the temps stabilize after a while.
     
  20. JedNZ macrumors regular

    JedNZ

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Location:
    Deep South
    #20
    I got the NewerTech AdaptaDrive 3.5" to 2.5" bay from OWC (US$14.50 + freight) and it does the job well. [I wasn't able to boot to the SSD - in any of the bays - via the Startup Manager (hold Option at startup), but it worked fine when I set it under Startup Disk in System Preferences. Not sure why). I was going to do the velcro method but thought I ought to respect my SSD a little more than that.

    I also bought an Accelsior S 2.5” SATA Direct mount PCI-E card for attaching an SSD drive (also from OWC - US$57 + freight) but did;t realise the MP 1,1 only has PCI-E 1.0 so can only read/write 200MB/sec versus putting the SSD in one of the hard drive sleds and getting SATA2 speeds (~280MB Read/Write). Anyone with a MP 3,1 will be able to access the full SATA3 speed using this Accelsior PCI-E card, so hopefully I can auction it and get some money back.

    I used Arctic Silver 5 on my X5365s. My temps are ~68˚C with MacFansControl controlling the CPU_MEM fan at 1600rpm (can hear the fans, but isn't annoying). It comes down to ~62 if I change to 2400rpm but the fans are too loud at that speed, so will only do this if I ever do any really CPU intensive stuff. I also read that the temps would be higher for the first 200-300 hours – haven't seen it fall any and I've probably clocked around 500 hours so far in the last few weeks.

    The only issue I had when I upgraded to the X5365s was the main CPU fans wouldn't work. I finally worked out the problem was the connector (that connects to the logic board when you press the fan module back into place) had come out of it's proper place - all I had to do was put it back and slide it down so that it lined up with the plug on the logic board.
     
  21. bogg, Dec 29, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2015

    bogg macrumors 6502

    bogg

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Location:
    Sweden
    #21
    That is really a non-issue (or rather something you can't really do something about), I guess your original CPU:s were the 2.66GHz 5150s? Those have a TDP of about 65W, that is, at full load those puts of more or less 65W of heat, each. The X5365s you replaced them with have a TDP of 150W, that is more than twice the heat generated at full load. Naturally the temperatures will rise a bit, as you've in practice, more or less, have installed 2 CPU:s each containing two of your old CPU:s and thus more than doubled your heat output.
    You should do as JedNZ have and install some fan regulation software to up the speed a bit to keep things cooler. 40-50°C is absolutely no issue for the CPU:s, as long as they don't go higher than maybe ~60-65°C during full load (Intel states a tCase temp of 63°C). If you want some suggestions on how to max out the CPU:s for maybe 30 minutes to see how your temperatures look, just tell me and I'll try to help out. The better IDLE temp you have though, the longer it will take for them to reach max temps, and seriously, how often do you fully load all 8 cores?
     
  22. MacDann macrumors 6502a

    MacDann

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    Can see the end of the Earth from here
    #22
    All of these mods are well documented in several different threads in the Mac Pro forums.

    What you have described is easily done with minimal effort and expense.

    I just sold my Mac Pro 1,1 that was flashed to 2,1 with upgraded 5365 SLAEG processors (Under $100 USD for the pair) and using the Tiamo and others' bootloader running El Capitan without an issue. I've been doing so since they started this with Mavericks.

    As others have mentioned and you have learned, do your due diligence first before diving into this sort of thing and you'll know if you can expect to be successful.

    MacDann
     
  23. MacDann macrumors 6502a

    MacDann

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Location:
    Can see the end of the Earth from here
    #23

    I don't recall if this is the case on the MP 1,1, but despite having IDE/ATA optical drives on the MP 3,1, if you pull the fans there are two SATA connectors on the logic board labeled "ODD". You can use these for two additional SATA drives and get a splitter to pick up power off the power connectors in the optical drive bays. I never looked for these on my former MP 1,1, but it would be interesting to know if they are present on this model.

    I had to do this on my recently acquired MP 3,1 because it is a BTO machine with an Apple RAID card and four 15,000 rpm SAS drives that fill the drive bays. I wanted an SSD to boot from, and didn't think I had any additional SATA ports until someone pointed these out to me.

    I would also add that no MP 1,1 or 2,1 supports booting from the PCIe bus, so the PCIe cards that you can mount a drive on are pretty much worthless in that regard. They do provide additional storage capacity, but the drives are not bootable.

    MacDann
     
  24. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #24
    Stop spreading false info please.
     
  25. bogg macrumors 6502

    bogg

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Location:
    Sweden
    #25
    I reacted when reading that as well, there definitely are pcie sata-extension cards that will allow booting on the Mac Pro 1.1. Like the apricorn velocity solo X1
     

Share This Page