Mac Pro 1,1/El Capitan/Wanting to install the 2,1 Firmware

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by NZXTInerTia, Jul 11, 2016.

  1. NZXTInerTia macrumors member

    NZXTInerTia

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #1
    Ran this software,

    http://dosdude1.com/files/macstuff/Mac Pro 2006-2007 Firmware Tool.zip

    That worked in this video regarding quad core Zeon installation in a 1,1 machine,



    And my machine still is registering as a 1,1 machine, even after a secondary reboot. I followed the instructions. Run the software, reboot, hold the power button until the flash halts, beep, bong, reboot, done. But it doesn't seem to have worked. I'll be upgrading soon, to the same processors, and I'd like to get this out of the way. Anything I did wrong, or perhaps a better version? I'm doing my research as I type this, but some personal input is always appreciated!
     
  2. Surrat macrumors 6502

    Surrat

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Location:
    United States
    #2
    You need more than just that file. You also need MacProFirmwareUpdate1.2.dmg from apple.
    Open the dmg file, then run the Mac Pro 2006-2007 Firmware Tool.app.

    When you do the restart with flashes and long beep, you should also see the firmware update progress bar, if you dont see that, then you were missing the 1.2 file.
     
  3. NZXTInerTia thread starter macrumors member

    NZXTInerTia

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #3
    Alright, currently giving that a go since I have my GTS450 installed at the moment and can actually operating El Capitan. At least until my girlfriend gets home and figures out I've stolen her GPU. Haha.
    --- Post Merged, Jul 11, 2016 ---
    I downloaded the Mac Pro Firmware update 1.2, ran it, but then it told me it was not needed by said machine. Any ideas?
     
  4. NZXTInerTia thread starter macrumors member

    NZXTInerTia

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Location:
    Minnesota
  5. Surrat macrumors 6502

    Surrat

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Location:
    United States
    #5
    You dont run it, you just open the dmg so the installer package is available. The 2006-2007 updater will know what to do with it.
     
  6. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #6
    I downloaded this firmware updater and it worked first time, no hassles and no extra downloads whatsoever.
    And a big plus, the same updater allows you to reverse the update if you ever need to.
     
  7. NZXTInerTia thread starter macrumors member

    NZXTInerTia

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #7
    Okay, that makes sense. I'll give it another shot tonight.
     
  8. Surrat macrumors 6502

    Surrat

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Location:
    United States
    #8
    I should have made it clear earlier, I did not do my 1,1 to 2,1 updates in El Capitan, I used a Lion installation to do it.

    Sorry I forgot to mention that, its possible the updater doesnt work correctly in El Capitan.
     
  9. NZXTInerTia thread starter macrumors member

    NZXTInerTia

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #9
    All else fails, I can always load Lion on my OEM HDD and run the Firmware software from there.
     
  10. NZXTInerTia thread starter macrumors member

    NZXTInerTia

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2016
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #10
    So no luck downloading the 1.2.DMG file and then running the Firmware updater. I'll format a small partition on my SSD tomorrow and install Lion and try it that way.
     
  11. Surrat, Jul 17, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2016

    Surrat macrumors 6502

    Surrat

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Location:
    United States
    #11
    I just flashed my 3rd mac pro 1,1 to 2,1.

    Put the 2006-2007 updater on your desktop, extract the package out of the 'Mac Pro Firmware update 1.2.dmg' and put it on the desktop with the updater. If this does not work in El Capitan, then you will need to use Lion. Once they are both on the desktop, just click the updater and follow instructions. Make sure after shut down when you restart it, to hold the button down past the flashing until you hear the long beep, then let go. Rest is automatic.
    --- Post Merged, Jul 17, 2016 ---
    Something else to keep in mind that I discovered just a few days ago.

    If you have backups made while your 2006 is a 1,1. Then you later flash it to 2,1. Those backups will not be usable to do a Restore via the Recovery Partition in the modded El Capitan. I had an Avira update damage the 10.11.5 on two of my mac pros so bad I could not fix it and tried to do a recovery from backup. The one that had just been flashed to 2,1 refused to accept the backup saying it was from a different machine. I ended up having to do a full reinstall and reload. After that, I tested by creating a new backup as a 2,1 and going back to recovery and restore from backup, it was accepted.

    So, if you flash a 1,1 to a 2,1 make sure you create fresh backups, as the old ones will no longer be usable for Restore. *edit* I'm talking about Time Machine backups here, not 3rd party apps.
     
  12. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #12
    Surrat:, when you say "backups" I assume you are referring to "Time Machine" backups, is this correct?
    My Carbon Copy backups restore with no problems.
     
  13. Surrat macrumors 6502

    Surrat

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Location:
    United States
    #13
    Yeah, sorry wasnt clear, I mean Time Machine backups.
     
  14. darnocs macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #14
    I have Pike's 64-bit EFI (v14) installed so I can boot with El Capitan 10.11.6. I'm running two dual-core 3.0 GHz Xeons, 32 GB RAM, ATI Radeon HD 4870 512 MB GPU. My About This Mac screen doesn't show a model number, it just says "Mac Pro" and lists the rest of the specs.

    Is there any harm (or benefit) to upgrading using the Mac Pro 2006-2007 Firmware Tool? Will that mess up my EFI?
     
  15. Surrat macrumors 6502

    Surrat

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Location:
    United States
    #15
    The main reason to use the 2,1 update is for more ram support (64gig) and to use the quad core x53xx cpu's.

    If your going to stay with the 5160 3ghz dual core, and 32gig memory, you dont need to bother with the 2,1 update.
     

Share This Page