Mac Pro 1,1 - Expansion Slot Utility - running below maximum speed

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by luisramz, Oct 10, 2014.

  1. luisramz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    #1
    Hello everybody

    After getting a bad diagnose for my old mac pro 1,1. my cinema display and 4gb (2x2gb) of ram memory were broken and I was left with a working 1gb (2x512mb) cpu... :(

    I bought a NEC EA244WMi 24" monitor and 8gb (2x4gb) ram memory and put everything in place

    After the first boot I got 9gbs and a working monitor but also a weird message from the expansion slot utility which I am attaching here

    [​IMG]

    also here is my graphics/display screenshot

    [​IMG]

    This is the first time I get this message and I am not sure what it is, hope you can give me some help or advise

    Thanks
     
  2. Antoni Nygaard macrumors 6502a

    Antoni Nygaard

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Location:
    Denmark
  3. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
  4. zayaso macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #4
    Your card appears to need a x16 PCI-E (16 lanes)interface to work properly and your MP has 4 PCI-E slots for a max total of 26 lanes.
    By default your first slot is x16 , second is x1, third & fourth is x4 (25 lanes with your max being 26). However, if you introduce another PCI-E card into your system, your MP will ask you how to configure your lanes- the screenshots you provided.
    According to your screenshot, slot #1 is vacant- move your card there and the problem should be resolved.
     
  5. luisramz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    #5
    Problem solved

    I changed the graphics card to slot 1 and here it goes!!

    [​IMG]

    Thank you very much guys!!
     
  6. zayaso macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
  7. ulrich norman macrumors newbie

    ulrich norman

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2017
    #7
    Is it possible to run slot3 with 8times rather than slot4. I have two ATI-Radeon HD 5770 1024MB. Each card occupies 2 slots. The first card goes to slot 1. The only configuration offered by the expansion slot utility with 8x for a second slot is for slot 4. But the card can only be put in slot 3, because it is too thick. Thats why I am asking how to change the configuration to
    slot 4
    slot 3 8x
    slot 2
    slot 1 16x

    or slot 1 and 2 to 16x
     
  8. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #8
    I don't think so. But I believe the performance impact is just few % (unless some specific software that really bandwidth limiting), you may run some benchmarking software to test it.
     
  9. orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    im not even shore if a 7300 GT will have speed problems even with a 8x lane, if you want to keep it in slot 2.

    in windows my GTX770 is only on a x16 lane and in afterbuner i tend to only see the lane being 20-30% used, if i remember ill try luxmarks and see what usage is (as i gess that may be more than in games?)
     

Share This Page