Mac Pro 1,1 firmware to 2,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by 92jlee, Jun 22, 2012.

  1. 92jlee macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales, UK
    #1
    Hi,

    I'm sure this has been brought up before but can someone point me in the right direction to change my 1,1's firmware to a 2,1 to stop random erratic crashes after a CPU swap please. Running x5355 quads and keep getting crashes when doing normal things. Only happened 2 months after doing the CPU swap.

    Thanks guys,

    J
     
  2. 92jlee thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales, UK
    #3
    Thanks, I have a question though - My machine is a 1,1 originally had two dual core CPUs.. But I did a search on the model number and it says it was made in 2007.... Will this cause any issues?
     
  3. 92jlee thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales, UK
    #4
    Not to worry - it worked. Thank you very much for pointing that out for me :D
     
  4. d-m-a-x macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #5
    Does it seem faster now?
     
  5. 92jlee thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales, UK
    #6
    It may just be my imagination but it does feel much more snappy, no more waiting for things to load ect..

    Biggest improvement was leaving it on all night to transfer files and torrent - I woke up to a working computer, not a white screen'd unresponsive paperweight that I'd had for the last week!
     
  6. bpd115 macrumors 6502a

    bpd115

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #7
    Best $116.00 upgrade I've done to a computer.
     
  7. 92jlee thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales, UK
    #8
    cost me nearly 3x that in the Uk..
     
  8. JesterJJZ macrumors 68020

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #9
    I did the update but it still says MP1,1 in my profiler. Is this right? How do I check if it worked?
     
  9. 92jlee thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales, UK
    #10


    It would show the computer as a 2,1 -

    Model Name: Mac Pro
    Model Identifier: MacPro2,1
    Processor Name: Quad-Core Intel Xeon
    Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 2
    Total Number Of Cores: 8


    Try doing it again, it worked first time for me though.

    Good luck
     
  10. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #11
    I don't see that upgrading firmware would stop erratic crashes.

    The firmware adds support for new CPU's. It does not someway "enhance" support for older ones. If your CPU works, it works. And doesnt require or benefit from 2.1 firmware.
     
  11. FrancoisC macrumors 6502

    FrancoisC

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    #12
    I'm not 100% sure about this, but wouldn't a new firmware possibly contain updated/fixed CPU microcode, which could help for already supported CPU?
     
  12. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #13
    If something was broken with old microcode, they would have included such fixes in a 1.1 Firmware update imo.
     
  13. JesterJJZ macrumors 68020

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #14
    Yeah, it's not sticking. Ran the update several times and it still reads 1,1. When I boot with the power button pressed after the update the grey progress bar is only up a split second, shouldn't it be longer?
     
  14. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #15
    Are you holding down the power button until the tone? I.e. Hold down the power button until you get three flashes from the LED power light and then hear the tone and then release? If you don't hold it down long enough, you will see the loading screen flash for about 2 seconds and then kick out to OSX. I just did a firmware update on my 1,1 (not to 2,1) and I wasn't holding down the power button long enough and couldn't figure out why it wasn't loading properly...ooops
     
  15. JesterJJZ macrumors 68020

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #16
    The instructions say hold it down till the light flashes "or" you hear the tone. I just let go at the flashing. I'll try longer.
     
  16. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #17
    Just FYI: I just did this update to my Mac Pro and waited until the Tone before I let go (so after the crazy flashing) and it worked first try. I did have to restart though because only one processor registered the first time, but upon reboot it now reads as having 2 Quad-Core processors again.
     
  17. JesterJJZ macrumors 68020

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #18
    Yep, same thing just happened to me.
     
  18. Fangio macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
  19. amoulay macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Location:
    dark side of the moon
    #20
  20. JesterJJZ macrumors 68020

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #21
    I believe you do, yes.
     
  21. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #22
    Yep
     
  22. Redneck1089 macrumors 65816

    Redneck1089

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    #23
    Too bad this doesn't help install Mountain Lion.
     
  23. krh67 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    #24

    Hey All. This happened to me also. I just wanted to check if the processor still ever drops out? I just did this upgrade with used 5355's on mac pro 1,1 2006, EFI update etc.... THought I might pose the question before sending processors back for replacement.

    On a second question, what are the temps supposed to be for the processors. I have Temperature Monitor and the 8 cores typically run around 48-50 Celsius. I installed smcfancontrol but have no idea how I should set it since I am not sure what the min-max limits are... Thanks for your help.

    K
     
  24. paulrbeers macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    #25

    No they never drop back out. Once you have restart after the EFI upgrade, you will never restart with only having one available. And this isn't an issue, this is NORMAL for the upgrade. Anyone who has done this reports that their first start up after the EFI upgrade only registers one processor and a restart fixes it. There is no reason to "send your processors back"....
     

Share This Page