Mac Pro 1,1 Graphics Card

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by jakesaunders27, Oct 19, 2013.

  1. jakesaunders27 macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #1
    Hi
    Looking at replacing my graphics card, will this card work in it.

    http://m.ebuyer.com/507339

    Sorry about the mobile link I'm on my phone, but it says it needs a mac pro 4,1. Has anyone got this in their 1,1?

    Thanks guys and if you just going to say sell it and buy a new machine I don't want to hear it.

    Cheers
     
  2. DanielCoffey, Oct 19, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2013

    DanielCoffey macrumors 65816

    DanielCoffey

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    #2
    I bought my 7950 from Scan.co.uk and EFI flashed it myself. Today's price is £227 inc vat here http://www.scan.co.uk/products/3gb-...0mhz-gddr5-gpu-860mhz-1792-cores-dl-dvi-i-hdm

    Now as for it working in a 1,1 I think the answer is no since the spec requires a 4,1 or 5,1 but if you use the forum search you may find folks who will give you a definitive answer.

    EDIT : Start with this thread http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1559680

    EDIT2 : You may be able to get it to work if you have a 64-bit kernel through Chameleon.

     
  3. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #3
    Got 7950 and 7870XT working in 1,1 in 10.8 and 10.9 via Chameleon (details in last few posts of thread linked by Daniel).

    OP, if you'd want to go this route, buying Sapphire Mac Edition is a waste of money. EFI is almost useless with Chameleon.

    What do you need new card for? Gaming, photo or video editing? What OS you're running? Do you need bootscreen?
     
  4. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #4
    Hi thanks for the reply, I have the original x1990 is it? currently running 10.8.4 via MLPF ive heard cheamleon is a better way to go but i am waiting to get a new ssd before i go to mavericks, would like a boot screen really so thats why i wanted the mac version, mainly want the new card to help with photo/video dont do a lot of video but want to upgrade the old card as my 1,1 is still going strong just the graphics arent the best!

    Thanks if you could tell me the best options that is great cheers!
     
  5. Snowshiro, Oct 19, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2013

    Snowshiro macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    #5
    What kind of performance are you getting? I've never bothered to upgrade my 5770 as it's often claimed that because the 1,1 only has PCI-Express v1.1, it just isn't fast enough to benefit from anything more powerful. Does a 7950 actually get properly utilized?
     
  6. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #6
    Yeah I thought that, is it really worth it I suppose it's a lot of money, I could just get a 5770 just to be a bit more up to date or even a 5870? Do these cards work with chameleon?
     
  7. Macsonic macrumors 65816

    Macsonic

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Location:
    Earth
    #7
    The Radeon 5770HD will work in a 1.1 Mac Pro even without Chameleon. I was able to use a 1.1 Mac Pro with 5770HD installed. I could not comment on Radeon 5870 if it will work as I have not tried this.
     
  8. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #8
    I meant like on mavericks or ML with chameleon still plug and play with a 1,1?
     
  9. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #9
    Apple 5770 and 5870 will work with Chameleon without problems. Both will give a bootscreen on an EFI level.

    I can't recommend any 7xxx card for 1,1 at current stage of my experiment because I got rid of both cards before I was able to load proper framebuffer without "cold bug" and achieve full recognition of the card by OS.
     
  10. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #10
    Thanks going to get a 5770 but im going back to lion as im not messing around with chameleon and its kinda turning my mac pro into a hackintosh not an apple computer and i dont like the thought out that so going back, it will work with lion wont it?

    cheers
     
  11. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #11
    It will work with anything starting from 10.6.4
     
  12. jakesaunders27 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #12
    Excellent cheers for your help, also I can do crosfire in the future with the 1,1? Even if I have nothing connected to the second card it would still improve performance right?
     

Share This Page