Mac Pro 1,1 - New 4GB dimms registering as 2GB

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by MacPoulet, Jun 10, 2013.

  1. MacPoulet macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #1
    Hi all,

    I just purchased 8GB (2X4GB) for my 1,1 used on eBay. The problem is, they're only registering as 2GB each.

    They're the right type 5300F 667Mhz, and all the labelling says they're 4GB dimms. However, when I put them in my system, the error LED lights up for one of them. I tried moving them around and no matter where it goes, that red LED follows it.

    Is one of the sticks faulty? I haven't done the 2,1 firmware upgrade (long story), but would that help? I wanted to troubleshoot before I contact the seller.

    Thanks so much!
     
  2. MacPoulet thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #2
    Of course the new pro has to come out today...

    Anyone have a suggestion? Anyone?
     
  3. TheEasterBunny macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Location:
    Delaware
    #3
    I'm gonna guess that somewhere in that long ID number those sticks have on them, there is a small part that says "4R" iirc. This is four channel RAM. Old Pro's don't do 4 channel RAM.
    Try to Google that long ID number and see what comes up for it for specs.
    This is just a guess.
     
  4. MacPoulet thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #4
    Thanks, I'll take a look.

    Dang, and I thought I was pretty meticulous about choosing the right kind.
     
  5. MacPoulet thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #5
    The eBay seller listed it as dual channel. I think one of the modules is bad.
     
  6. TheEasterBunny macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Location:
    Delaware
    #6
    Ooo, another good guess:D
    Try hardware test, or some of the free memory testers out there.
     
  7. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #7
    You're confusing channels with ranks.

    If red LED "follows" the DIMM - yes, it is bad.
     
  8. MacPoulet thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #8
    Yep, the red LED does follow the DIMM, I was able to confirm that today. Contacted the seller and will see what happens. Thanks 666sheep.

    TheEasterBunny: I agree, I think it was a good guess. So good in fact, that's what I'd written in my first post. ;)
     

Share This Page