Mac Pro 1.1 not detecting theorically compatible RAM

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by madmalkav, May 23, 2017.

  1. madmalkav, May 23, 2017
    Last edited: May 23, 2017

    madmalkav macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    #1
    I have bought some compatible 4GB RAM modules, actually 2 x4 dimm packs of different brands, and I'm totally unable to get the machine to boot properly with those installed. I have tried them alone, combined with some of the RAM the machine came with with no success. For information, the machine came with 4x512MB Kingston modules and 4x512MB Hynix module.

    As soon as I remove then, the machine boots flawlessly.

    As I'm not very familiar with mac computers, and because first generation Mac Pros seems to be strange beast -i.e. 32 EFI for a 64 bits system-, perhaps I'm missing something.

    Any clues will be welcome.
     
  2. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #2
    It would be helpful to know what RAM you put in there. "4x512MB Hynix module" is not enough detail, and could be anything.
     
  3. madmalkav thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    #3
    There are the new modules I tried. I have four of each model.

    About the RAM the machine came with, it is currently installed and I need it to finish some stuff. Tomorrow I will upload a photo of those.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #4
    These look correct to me. I suppose one or more sticks might be bad.

    I'm not too familiar with the 1,1 but I think there should be diagnostic LEDs near the memory banks. Are any of these illuminated?
     
  5. madmalkav thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    #5
    I've tried every using just a pair of modules of the same model in every single possible combination, so that will mean 75% of bad dimms. Not impossible but I don't think it is the cause.
     
  6. CapnDavey macrumors 6502

    CapnDavey

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    #6
    here's a tip for you that mac the ram needs to be installed in pairs of like ram so if you put one 4 gig with a 512 it won't work right. if you have pairs of 4 gig modules install them together that might help? or not
     
  7. madmalkav thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    #7
    I have respected Apple indicstions of install order and pairs with no success. I also tried 2x512 and 2x4g per riser with no success.
     
  8. orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    emm the top ram is EEC is the bottom stick ECC?
    and yep ram needs to be in matched pairs and the manual.
    think this image is correct.
    [​IMG]
     
  9. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #9
    Which diagnostic LEDs on the memory riser cards light up when you have the new memory installed?
    Try just one pair, on one riser card, with ALL other RAM sticks removed, until you get this sorted out.
    One pair, equal capacity, and same vendor/manufacturer.
    Double-check that both sticks have the same ID label.
    One pair, should be in slots 1 & 2, on the same riser card. (as showing in the good image from the post above :D )
     
  10. madmalkav thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    #10
    I already tried that with no success. All leds on the mem rise light briefly on start, then all get off.
     
  11. orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    so it works with the default 512mb sticks but not the new ones?
    have you tried just 2 x 512 sticks then swapping them for just 2 of the new sticks in the same slots?
    in the past iv had problems from dust in the slots so thats also a thing.
     
  12. madmalkav thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    #12
    I have tried every single valid combination without any success. So it have to be something pretty exoteric, like very first batchs machines not accepting dimms of that size or something like that.

    PS: Oh! I totally forgot to mention I upgraded the CPUs to X5355 and installed the 2.1 firmware patch to get the cpus properly recognized.
     
  13. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #13
    The memory LEDs will flash on once at boot. That is completely normal.
    But, if you have a problem with memory, the power light (above your power button) will begin to flash, either once/second, or repeating pattern of 3 flashes. That memory error should also be echoed with the problem memory slot LED will come on.
    So, with no error LEDs beyond the initial power on, yet won't boot until you have the original, working memory sticks installed, your post makes no sense - as you should show a detected memory problem (some kind of error lights)

    However - you could have a possible answer, by trying a pair of 2GB sticks.
    Remember that your MacPro1,1 is originally rated by Apple at a maximum of 16GB, which would be 8 x 2GB.
    And, the replacement CPUs might not be compatible with 4GB sticks (could happen, I suppose)
    That CPU change may be important, thanks for sharing...
    That could also explain why you have 4GB sticks from 2 different vendors, and none of those apparently working in your MacPro.
     
  14. Sko macrumors regular

    Sko

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Location:
    Germany
    #14
    I'm running X5355s with 8x 4 GiB RAM sticks without problems.
     
  15. madmalkav thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    #15
    I will look for some cheap 2GB modules to test, but this doesn't make sense at all...
     
  16. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #16
    I agree about this not making much sense, but you have two different brands or the 4GB sticks, and either should work.
    Not sure if "cheap" and "FB-DIMMs" will fit together, but good luck in your search.

    Try going with a supplier that is well-known to support the Mac quite well, like Data Memory Systems
     
  17. madmalkav thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2017
    #17
    I can confirm it is working now OK with 2GB modules, so it seems at least some MacPros 1.1 aren't compatible with 4GB modules.
     

Share This Page