Mac Pro 1,1 Only one CPU is shown

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by captainfamicom, Mar 17, 2018.

  1. captainfamicom macrumors member

    captainfamicom

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #1
    [​IMG] On my 2006 mac pro, It only shows one CPU in system profiler (see attatched). This had not happened until a day after I installed Snow Leopard. It happened before i went to 10.6 -> 10.6.8. I noticed a drop in performance, and was wondering why. Any way to fix without dissembling. I recently brought it to a friends house and it did not show this problem till about 3 hours ago. We have done nothing to this machine, and I still am at my friends house. Any solutions?[​IMG]
     
  2. Darmok N Jalad macrumors 65816

    Darmok N Jalad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Location:
    Tanagra
    #2
    Does Activity Monitor also show just one CPU running? My guess is something got jarred loose during transport. It's either that, or the system has a significant hardware problem.
     
  3. captainfamicom thread starter macrumors member

    captainfamicom

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Location:
    Atlanta
  4. Darmok N Jalad macrumors 65816

    Darmok N Jalad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Location:
    Tanagra
    #4
    It looks like you have two CPUs running, but it sounds like you’re saying you have 2 x 2?
     
  5. captainfamicom thread starter macrumors member

    captainfamicom

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Location:
    Atlanta
  6. Darmok N Jalad macrumors 65816

    Darmok N Jalad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Location:
    Tanagra
    #6
    2 dual-core processors, or 2 x 2, for a total of four processing cores. Are you saying it used to tell you that you had 2 dual-core processors?
     
  7. jbarley macrumors 68040

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #7
    A search of the OP's serial number shows it as a dual CPU quad core.
     
  8. captainfamicom thread starter macrumors member

    captainfamicom

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #8
    Yeah I am used to it being called "quad core dual cpu", but now i know a common piece of terminology. I do have it in the stock config yes. I will try reseating the cpu.
     
  9. jbarley macrumors 68040

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #9
    Is this the same MacPro1,1 you reseated the CPU's on in another thread in this forum?
    Only asking as it might shed some light on your issue.
     
  10. captainfamicom thread starter macrumors member

    captainfamicom

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #10
    I fixed it. I reseated the cpu. The other thread's issue was solved. It was bad ram,. Same mac.
     
  11. VanneDC, Mar 19, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2018

    VanneDC macrumors 6502a

    VanneDC

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    #11
    I would have taken this opportunity to buy the top supported cpus from ebay,
    X5365 SLAED G0 (30 bucks from memory) and have given yourself a massive upgrade from those base 2.0's. you did half the work already anyways. :D

    Love the 1,1

    edit... crap they've gone up since i bought mine to over 60 bucks.. still an awesome price for a huge upgrade.
     

Share This Page