Mac Pro 1,1 Raid 1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by bomberaia, Feb 21, 2014.

  1. bomberaia macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Location:
    Florida
    #1
    I have a Mac Pro 1,1 with 4 HD's. Drive 1: Mac OS X, Drive 2: Window 7 on Boot Camp, Drive 3: Time Machine Drive 4: Win Data Backup. I want to know the best way to add 2 HD's for Raid 1 (optical Drive install ?) and a SSD for the Boot Drive.

    Do I still need the TM drive? I was thinking about replacing OS X drive with 256 GB and adding 2-2.5" drives in the 2nd Optical Drive Bay for Raid 1 using OWC Multi-mount. http://eshop.macsales.com/item/OWC/MM352A52MP8/

    I would like to know for any suggestions.
     
  2. ssgbryan macrumors 6502a

    ssgbryan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #2
    I run raid 0s for the speed & back up to a couple of external enclosures.

    This is my setup:

    2x240Gb SSDs in Raid 0, via the 2 unused sata ports on the logic board. I use the Pro Caddy 2 available at:

    http://www.transintl.com/pro-caddy-ii.html

    Bay 1 & 2: 2x2TB in a second Raid 0 (Data drive)
    Bay 3 & 4: 2x2TB in a third Raid 0 (iTunes Library)

    The ssds are backed up to a second external HD. The 3.5 Hard drives are backed up to an external Raid 5.
     
  3. jakesaunders27 macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #3
    I have 2 1TB drives in RAID 1 using software RAID in disk utility. I also backup the array using an external drive and time machine, remember RAID isn't a substitute for backup :)

    My setup is as follows:

    1TB RAID 1 - for current projects, archived projects and iTunes however will probably need more storage soon likely 4TB WD Reds (Sleds 2&3)
    500GB SATA disk - boot and apps (this is the next thing to go ssd incoming!) sled 1
    another 500GB disk for bootcamp which won't work properly so is still blank atm (sled 4)
     
  4. greenmeanie macrumors 6502a

    greenmeanie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Location:
    AmigaWarez
    #4
    I run RAID 1 now in cent os on my mac 1,1.
    But before that I ran it like this user did and even tested it by pulling the drive to see if it would work.

     
  5. jakesaunders27 macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #5
    What do you use CentOS for?
     
  6. greenmeanie macrumors 6502a

    greenmeanie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Location:
    AmigaWarez
    #6
    I run 3 websites and use it for file storage and backups.
    Also run a FTP on it for myself.
    I run CentOs because APPLE doesn't allow their newer OS to run on it and I also like to use Virtualmin and webmin for a headless server.

     
  7. jakesaunders27 macrumors 6502a

    jakesaunders27

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #7
    Ahh I see, my dad has a hosting company and he uses centOS on all the servers, I might look into back up with it that could be cool. Thanks
     
  8. Robert Davies macrumors 6502

    Robert Davies

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Location:
    People's Republic of Wrexham
    #8

    Attached Files:

    • 109.jpg
      109.jpg
      File size:
      125 KB
      Views:
      54

Share This Page