Mac pro 1,1 RAM issue

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by olsend81, Jul 17, 2013.

  1. olsend81 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    #1
    I have 2 x 512mb an 1 x 1gb ram loaded in my mac. The system at first only recognized 1 x 512mb i reseated the ram and now it will recogonize 2 x 512mb. Dont know if the 1gig stick is bad or if there is anything else I should try? Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #2
    Apple says that memory must be installed in matched pairs. So you need at least 2 of any modules. Some folks have reported that single DIMMs work but Apple says no. So this might be your trouble.

    I think Intel says no too IIRC, and they created the controller so they would know. :)
     
  3. olsend81 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    #3
    If that we're the case the computer would have never shown only 1 x 512mb at one point? Right? Is there a software program to test ram?
     
  4. macuser453787 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Location:
    Galatians 3:13-14
    #4
    Tesselator is correct, and everymac.com agrees: The RAM modules should be installed in pairs (i.e. matched pairs).
     
  5. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #5
    Yup. He's not the first person to have a single module actually show up anyway tho. Kinda interesting.
     
  6. macuser453787 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Location:
    Galatians 3:13-14
    #6
    Yeah, little oddities like that can make troubleshooting a bit of a bear - especially when a condition that shouldn't be, sometimes is! :)

    Dunh dunh Duuuunnnh! :D
     

Share This Page