Mac pro 1.1 trouble installing mavericks

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by 128kmacintosh, Aug 1, 2014.

  1. 128kmacintosh macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    Hey everyone , I am having trouble installing mavericks on my 1.1.
    I upgraded to 3.0ghz 8 core
    got 10gb memory
    an ATI 5770 hd card
    When I reboot and choose options. I select the USB and then get an apple and then the circle circle circle ...
    and that goes on for a really long time
    Actually, I don't see anything happening apart of the circle.
    does it take more than 20 mins to process and then start?
    I downloaded the Mavericks version from the app store on my macbook pro and installed on the USB via the SFOTT tool.
     
  2. 128kmacintosh thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    '- Won't work with anything that doesn't run Mountain Lion. '

    I don't understand this, I thought that is what the SFOTT is all about, making the installer work on mac pro 1.1
     
  3. 128kmacintosh thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    I did the steps described in this program

     
  4. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #5
    there is a similar thread here, where the OP also with a Mac Pro 1,1 believes you need OS X10.9.0 and not a later version to do this.
    Could this be part of your problem?
     
  5. 128kmacintosh thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    It could be, but probably not.
    there is a program that changes the OS from 64 bits to 32 or so…
    Last people who have done the upgrade successfully had done it just a few months past, so it couldn't have been an 10.9.0.
    There is something simple I'm missing :(
     
  6. 128kmacintosh thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    I updated the firmware from 1.1 to 2.1 in hopes that would fix it
    No didn't work
     

Share This Page