Mac Pro 1.1 upgrade gone wrong

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by spud159, Aug 9, 2015.

  1. spud159 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    #1
    hello
    Im looking for help...
    I've replaced the dual processors this weekend in my 2006 Mac Pro with quad core Xeon X5355 (2.66 GHZ 8M taken from another Mac Pro). From what I read and watched, this should have been a remove the old ones and replace with new and were up and running again. Sadly this has not been the case. The Mac starts, chimes and that's it - no display so I can't tell if it's actually operating.
    I have tried plugging in my Garmin watch - this normally saves and uploads to the Garmin website but when I check, the details have not been updated so I'm assuming that's it's not booting far enough to do this.
    I did take out what I could to remove as much dust as possible, the graphics card, hard drives etc. I've rechecked the connecting and these look ok. I've tried a PRAM reset, this makes the right noises but still nothing.
    Anything else I can try? Please keep the instructions as simple as possible.
    Before the weekend the configuration was as follows
    Model Name: Mac Pro
    Model Identifier: MacPro1,1
    Processor 2 x 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon
    Graphics ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024 MB
    Memory 14 GB 667 MHz DDR2 FB-DIMM
    Software Mac OS X Lion 10.7.5

    Thanks in advance
    Steve
     
  2. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #2
    As awful and tedious as it is, the next logical course of action is to swap the original processors back in. Make sure no pins were bent in the process and make sure everything inside is seated correctly. I had this issue when I upgraded my Xserve in a similar fashion, turned out the heatsink wasn't seated correctly.

    Best of luck!
     
  3. Kaspin macrumors member

    Kaspin

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    #3
    I'm pretty sure you need to update the firmware to 2,1 to use the x5355 cpus
     
  4. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #4
    If your 5770 doesn't have boot screens might be hard to have diagnostics. 2,1 firmware only helps put name to CPUs, isn't needed to run them.

    So, does 5770 have 2 @ MDP ports and a DVI?
     
  5. spud159 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    #5
    I've gone back to the original configuration and the computer works correctly.
    I've reseated the replacements processors and given the Mac a PRAM reset and I managed to get a grey screen but then it wouldn't go any further. Another reboot has taken it back to black screens again...
     
  6. IowaLynn macrumors 6502a

    IowaLynn

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    #6
    There is a SMC Reset button: above PCIe slot #4 and "under" drive bay #4, but hitting the power button for 10 seconds while everything is unplugged is good method. Sometimes a corrupt NVRAM makes it hard to do even with Apple kb/mouse. Anytime new PCIe cards are changed may require one or both.
     
  7. spud159 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    #7
    I may have found a problem.
    On closer inspection I've been sent 1 x X5355 and 1x E5345. They have the same bus speed but one is a 2.66 Ghz and the other a 2.33 Ghz. The correct one is being posted to me tomorrow.
     
  8. spud159 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    #8
    it was the the mixed CPU's
    matched pair installed and working as expected - no firmware update require for installation. They just show as 'unknown' processors
    Thanks to everyone for their help
    Steve
     

Share This Page