Mac Pro 2,1 (1,1) migration to Mac Pro 2010/12 Questions

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by AlexTee, Aug 27, 2015.

  1. AlexTee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    #1
    Hi all,

    As the title says im in the process of working through what i need to do to migrate my MP 1,1 to a 5,1 machine. Note- I have purchased a second hand 5,1 which i will upgrade to SSD and 12 core later on but this question relates to the software migration..

    So my set up which exist.
    Mac Pro 2,1 upgraded from 1,1 32Bit
    OSX 10.7.5
    4 1 TB hard drives
    1 Drive wholly for Boot camped Windows 32bit (yea i know i could have installed the 64 but too late will do if i upgrade to 10)
    1 Drive for OSX operating system
    2 Drive to store stuff like photos and music.

    The new Mac pro has Yosemite installed on 1 Operating system disc. NO other discs.

    So here is where i get confused as I have never done this before

    Q1 - Do i do a new install on the new mac pro and just reload all Apps and move the normal files I want without migrating?
    Q2- If i move the apps over including supporting files will there be major permission issues ? If so is there a way to fix?
    Q3 - If i use migration assistant I have assumed that this will just copy all the files over including the operating system and therefore I end up having a 32bit OS on a 64 bit machine? Or have i got this way wrong? Can you use the migration tool to migrate setting but not the operating system? If so this would sort all the problems.. I am just worried that elements of the OS would migrate as well?
    Q4- If i use the new installed OS disc and i plug in the two drives with all my files on (No apps on these discs) into the new machine, im guessing that there will be permission issues and therefore is there any way to do this easily? eg. i have Lightroom on the OS disc 1 and all the RAW files on Disc 2

    Hope thats clear if not let me know

    Thanks for any help on this.
     
  2. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #2
    When I migrated from my 2,1 to 3,1 (and then later from 3.1 to 5,1), all I did was transplant the boot drive.

    I haven't done a clean install since I transitioned from PowerPC to Intel Macs.

    As for the SSD, you can just clone your boot drive to it using Carbon Copy Cloner.
     
  3. AlexTee thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    #3
    Great thanks, Im guessing that the operating system when it updates to Yosemite will identify its now working on a 64k kernal and not 32? Or does it matter? If not then thats going to be the easiest migration ive done
     
  4. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #4
    Don't worry about the 64 bit kernel. The OS will know what it has to work with.
     
  5. Vladiciu macrumors newbie

    Vladiciu

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Location:
    verona italy
    #5
    sorry I do not understand, you can update it with a MacPro 2006 replacing processors with 2x Intel Xeon X5680 so that it becomes a 12-core?

    and any changes that I should do?
    Thanks gentlemen.
     
  6. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #6
    No. He had a Mac Pro 1,1. Now, he has purchased a Mac Pro 5,1.
     
  7. Vladiciu macrumors newbie

    Vladiciu

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Location:
    verona italy

Share This Page