Mac Pro 2.8 Quad 2nd hard disk install disk utility Input/output error Leopard Bug?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Funky007, Mar 4, 2008.

?

Installing additional drives in Leopard 2008 you encounter the input/output error?

  1. Yes

    4 vote(s)
    33.3%
  2. No

    8 vote(s)
    66.7%
  1. Funky007 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #1
    Hi everyone

    I am trying to install a second hard disk in the 2008 new mac pro 2.8 Quad Core but for some reason I am unable to do so I am wondering who else has had this problem and is this deemed to be a well-known bug with Leopard? :confused:

    After installing a Western Digital WD7500AAKS HD CAVIAR SE 7500GB SATA II in the second drive bay I switch the mac on. The grey screen stayed on for about 5 minutes then it boots in to Leopard. I then go to disk utility and it can’t see the drive, but it takes a further 5 minutes for the drive to get recognised/listed in disk utility.

    I then try formatting the disk but then after a further 5 min I get the following error :eek:

    Disk erase failed

    Input/output error

    I have tried different drive bays and also other disk such as 3 different WD SATA II drives and 2 Samsung drives. It happens every time on each drive. It’s highly unlikely that the drives are faulty. So in short I am unable to format any drive using Leopard disk utility and thus install any new hard drives in the new mac. :mad:

    Has anyone else encounter this problem and/or heard of such a problem with disk utility in leopard

    Any help and guidance would be most appreciated. :)

    Thanks,
     
  2. Beardy man macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    #2
    A couple of hours ago I added 3 Samsung 750 spinpoints to my new 2.8Octo MacPro without any problems, did them one at a time each time got the msg that I'd added an unformatted disk, used DiskUtility to make each one a one-partition drive.

    When I get a minute I'll be cloning my boot drive over to Bay4 but until then haven't put anything on them but they are showing on the desktop nicely!
     
  3. Funky007 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #3
  4. surflordca macrumors 6502a

    surflordca

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #4
    No problems here. I have 4 HD's in the system. Got the same message as Beardy Man (each time got the msg that I'd added an unformatted disk)
     
  5. Funky007 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #5
  6. OMGWTFBBQ macrumors member

    OMGWTFBBQ

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    #6
    I think I have the same problem

    I'm having a similar problem with an input/output error. I am on my second Samsung Spinpoint, as I thought that the first one was defective because of this error--but the fact that I am getting the same error on the new drive leads me to believe that either a.) its my mac pro or b.) its a software bug as the people believe in the apple discussion link you posted. The background to my story is that I am attempting to transfer over my Time Machine from one drive to another by using the restore function of disk utility. Any solution you may have found would be very helpful, as I too cannot use the tiger install disk on my new mac pro.
     
  7. Funky007 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    Location:
    London
    #7
    Just thought I give you an update on this problem I WAS having.


    It turned out that the hard drive itself was faulty. In the end I had to exchange/replace 3 !!! brand new drives before the third one finally worked in the MacPro. What are the chances of that lol

    So in short, the hard drives which I got from new were actually faulty.

    You might just have to keep trying another hard drive or get another new replacement again...

    I hope this helps you out

    Regards,
    :)
     

Share This Page