Mac Pro (2008) And Quadro FX 4500

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by goodoleme, Feb 20, 2008.

  1. goodoleme macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #1
    Does anyone know why my FX 4500 will not work in my new mac pro (2008)?
    If the new mac pro is pcie v2.0 it should run the fx4500 pcie v1.x just fine right? The 4500 card did come out of my old mac pro (not a G5/non intel base mac) this would be lame as hell if I can't use it on my new mac, as the ATI 2600 is trash with an app Osirix.

    Take Care,
    Neil
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #3
    What do you mean, "Nope"? The 7300 works! The X1900 works! Granted, the 4500 is a higher-end card, but why shouldn't it work? How do you know? Baseless conjecture does not a forum make.
     
  3. carnacious macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2001
    #4
    Also run Osirix so would love to know the answer as would be much cheaper option. Can you not just run with the 8800GT and 4MP?
     
  4. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #5
    Which MacPro? The latest? I moved one (Quadro FX4500) from the first gen MacPro to one delivered prior to the most recent (hope that made sense).
    Works great! Im just p*ssed that we ordered that MacPro and then the ones with Quadro 5600 got announced :(
    Such is life :p
     
  5. goodoleme thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #6
    Fx4500 with MP(2008) and Osirix

    Yeah Antoine Rosset told me it would run fine on a 8800, just when I wanted the new MP it was like 5-7 weeks to get it with the 8800 in it. I tought the 2600 HD would be fine, but it crashes in the 3d part of the app. So I was like ill just put in my old pcie-fx4500 no big deal. Well guess again with apple!

    This is getting real lame with apple and the lack of video card support, what's the point of an MP if all you can do is add/swap mem and hd? Might as well get an iMac! I do alot of CT work with .4mm recons/3d so I need a high end card and lots of mem!
     
  6. carnacious macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2001
    #7
    I would be amazed if you can't do it with the standard card. I can run a barco 3MP display off my MacBook and run osirix and it looks beautiful.
     
  7. goodoleme thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    #8
    There is a bug with the ATI 2600s and os-10.5.x, as soon as you go into the 3d/vcs part of Osirix you get the pinwheel of death! It works fine on my macbook pro/g5 also. I just would like to use my new mac pro desktop!!
     
  8. dwmusic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
  9. mBox macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    #10
    YOu got a FX4500 working on a newer MacPro? What gen? Have to move current MacPro housing FX4500 and would like to hang on to that card for newer box :) I have a FX4800 doing just fine but would love something with more beef ;)
     
  10. dwmusic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    #11
    4500

    My MacPro is an earlier model, Intel Quad (2xDual Core) 1,1 series.

    Not sure about later models, sorry.
     
  11. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #12
    I've tried my flashed Quadro 4500 with MP 2008 Quad Core (single CPU) with no luck. In my 2006 it's working without troubles with dual display setup.

    Mac and PC versions of Quadro 4500 are hardware identical, so after flashing they're just that same cards.

    4500 has EFI 32 ROM and will work only in 1.1 and 2.1 Mac Pro.
     
  12. ldyun macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    #13
    Hi 666sheep

    Could you please share you FX4500 ROM? THX
     

Share This Page