Mac Pro 2008 Freeze and Fans start to run heavy, help

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by umbilical, Feb 28, 2013.

  1. umbilical macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #1
    hi, please!

    MacPro 2008, 2gb ram, SSD 128, 2x8 quadcore...

    I have 2 issues:

    mac freeze and 10 seconds later the fans start to run so heavy... :(

    sometimes too the machine restart! without touch anything


    I do the apple hardware test, everything say that is fine...
    I check the harddisk... al are fine...
    I repair disk permission...
    I reset the PRAM

    when freeze and fans start... I shutdown with the power button, I start again and everything work fine... so the thing for me happend every morning since 3 days ago.

    whats the problem? the memory? I can move the memory to other slots for test... or?

    any help please! thanks
     
  2. Omnius macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    #2
    That may indicate logicboard problems.

    To test the RAM, boot the system into the Apple Hardware Tests, which on new computers can be done by pressing the power button followed by holding the "D" key held (or Option-D to download the tests via the Internet). On older systems that came with a gray recovery DVD, you may need to insert it before booting with the D key held in order to load the tests.
     
  3. umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #3
    logicboard ? panic :eek:

    but yes like I say I run the Apple Hardware Test, with the DVD and holding D and I run the test and say that everything is ok, so is not the logic board? apple hardware test no report any problem.
     
  4. Genghis Khan macrumors 65816

    Genghis Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #4
    Sounds like a similar problem to what I had. You're not running an 8800GT by any chance are you?
     
  5. umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #5
    thanks, I actually remove the 8800GT! because was dead, I replace with an original apple ATI Radeon HD 5770 and now everything looks good, but this freeze and fans heavy is a new problem.
     
  6. TinHead88 macrumors regular

    TinHead88

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    #6
    The next most common problem with these machines is the RAM. You should isolate that possibility next (use minimum RAM and test).

    Are you using an SSD as a boot drive? Silly question. Try booting from a regular drive and see if the problem still persists. I had some issues with this until I updated firmware on my SSD.
     
  7. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #7
    Your specs seem to be off for a 2008 Mac Pro.
     
  8. umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #8
    my only ram is 2GB I know too low... but well is the only ram that I have and is the ram that comes with machine.

    about SSD, yes is the boot drive, update firmware? well Im running the last mountain lion...

    the SSD is a 128gb SAMSUNG SSD 830 Series

    [​IMG]

    I need fixed this because I want sell this macpro... and go for a macbook pro

    ----------

    you mean, for the low ram? I know 2gb is too low, but thats the problem? I dont think so, I use this for all this years without problem... I dont know if 2gb cause problems with mountain lion.
     
  9. brand macrumors 601

    brand

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #9
    No, I meant for the processor. Apple never made a 2x8 quadcore 2008 Mac Pro. They did make a 2 x 2.8GHz quad-core like you posted the screenshot to. There is a huge difference between 2 x 8GHz quad-core processors and 2 x 2.8GHz quad-core processors.
     
  10. TinHead88 macrumors regular

    TinHead88

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    #10
    Even removing the risers and memory chips and reseating them can sometimes help. Worth a try.

    Memory is your next check point. You may have to purchase some to test.
     
  11. umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #11
    what about make the SMC?

    http://gigaom.com/2011/07/26/when-to-reset-your-macs-pram-and-smc/

    any app for check memory or apple hardware test is enough??
     
  12. TinHead88 macrumors regular

    TinHead88

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    #12
    Sure, try the SMC reset as well. If it is an intermittent memory issue then it may not show on the hardware test.

    As I said you have to purchase some memory to test that theory.
     
  13. djjclark macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #13
    Any crash logs in the console? Any red lights on the Riser board when crash happens?
     
  14. umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #14
    errors appear in the console after power shut down? remember when the machine freeze and fans start to run... I shut down with the power button, so I start again... if I go to console errors keeping?

    red lights? where??

    sorry guys Im not an expert, but I follow all the steps that you say...

    about SMC, after do this:

    Desktop Mac Pros, iMacs and Mac minis

    Shut down and unplug the Mac.
    Keep the Mac unplugged for at least fifteen seconds.
    Plug the Mac back in and do not turn it back on for at least five seconds.
    Press the power button to turn the Mac back on.


    any beep sound or something that indicate that I do well the SMC?
     
  15. Genghis Khan macrumors 65816

    Genghis Khan

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #15
    You can do it that way, but Mac Pro's also have a button on the motherboard which does this.

    (Just checking, have you taken the 8800GT out of the machine? Because I left mine in there, and even though it was disconnected, still messed with the fans)
     
  16. umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #16
    I continue searching for find my problem, now this happend.

    sometimes FREEZE and the power light start to BLINK!!!! :eek:

    so is maybe the memory ram?

    how can test the memory ram?

    thanks
     
  17. Tesselator, Mar 6, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2013

    Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #17
    • http://support.apple.com/kb/ht2341

    • The fastest way to actually test for bad memory beyond Apple's initial check, is to download Rember, duplicate it the number of times you have CPUs (one copy per core), open one and enter RAM/Cores (2GB ÷ 8?), set that much minus about 5MB in the setting window, turn OFF "Continue on error" and set "Quit All Apps" and "Quit Finder" in the preferences, quit and then open all 8 instances, and then just start them off. If it appears to be chugging too slowly or if one Rember instance seems almost stuck, stop (don't quit) that one and give it less RAM to do - a little at a time till it takes off normally.
     
  18. umbilical, Mar 6, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2013

    umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #18
    thank you! AND ohhhhhhhh!!!!!!! boy see!!!! Im a fool, see I just see the system profile and open with that app "rember" and I JUST HAVE 1 GB OF RAM! so where's the other??? is dead!!! ???? I have 2GB one dissappear, my question is: if one is dead, HOW THIS THING RUN? how can run just with one? Im here writing and running on this thing... very confused, but WELL I SEE A NEW HOPE for find the problem so yes it seem 1GB of ram is dead!

    check the screenshots:

    https://jumpshare.com/b/rmjpgohOeN6uo9FfDMCj

    2 questions,

    is possible fix? the ram?
    what happend if I move the ram other slots? maybe one slot is dead but ram is good, I just say... or ram need be put in the 1st slots?
     
  19. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #19
    1. No problem.
    2. LOL good question... :D
    3. It's possible but almost no one tries it. It may be an easy fix and it might turn out to be impossible. New 4GB DIMMs are only about $40... 2GB DIMMs are like $15 to $20 each. Better just to buy from E-Bay what you need than trying to fix it. If you have the equipment, know-how, and free-time go for it tho.
    4. You can put it anywhere and it won't cause any damage to anything. The machine might act funny but no damage. This might help: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht4433 and I think it's actually printed on the inside of the side cover panel too.
     
  20. umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #20
    thanks again, $40? where?

    the ram for this damn loved macpro 2008 is expensive, $270 for 8GB
    http://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memory/Mac-Pro-Memory#800-memory but yes Im so happy to find the problem, so yes its seems that problem is the ram and not other damage like motherboard or something more deep or serious.

    Im thinking to switch to macbook pro, but I love this macpro, great machine
     
  21. Tesselator, Mar 6, 2013
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2013

    Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #21
    K, sorry... I guess it's more like $75ea for the 4GB DIMMs.
    http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from=R40&_sacat=0&_nkw=FB+DIMM+2x4GB+800&_sop=15

    But:
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/MB193G-A-4G...2624827?pt=US_Memory_RAM_&hash=item25755a093b

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/8GB-4X2GB-A...2851849?pt=US_Memory_RAM_&hash=item4609d7da89

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/16GB-4x4GB-...7651262?pt=US_Memory_RAM_&hash=item56478d9fbe

    And so on... If you look for auctions instead of buy-now sales and you're patient you can probably get the 4GB DIMMs for $40 or $50 each.

    I recently got 32GB of the slower MacPro1,1 RAM for less than $300 (I think it was like $280 after shipping???). No Apple fins tho. But those aren't needed either.
     
  22. umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #22
    thank you I go to check maybe I buy the 4GB and sold the macpro...

    also I go to move the ram, sorry but again is possible put in other slots? you know maybe the problem is not the ram, maybe is the slot but Im 99% that is the ram...
     
  23. Tesselator macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #23
    You can put it in other slots without it breaking anything. But to make sure it's it the "right" place follow the instructions at the links I pasted.

    If you wanna deviate from those instructions I think they only actually need to be in paired sockets for the system to see and used them without trouble. And I forget which sockets are paired. Do a google search and look at the diagrams - it should be obvious.
     
  24. umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #24
    thank you I go to check!
     
  25. umbilical thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Location:
    FL, USA
    #25
    I restart the computer and now appear the 2GB's so :confused:

    mmm so sometimes appear 1GB and sometimes 2GB, that could be an error of the memory, or the slots or ?

    here the test with rember app

    any more help, thanks to all, I continue test for see the real error
     

Share This Page