Mac Pro 2008 problems "freeze"

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Manware, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. Manware macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    #1
    hi all, my mac pro ( 2008 ) not work properly. Im restart the machine and then not work. The led light of power cord is intermittent, the fans are running but no noise system, no signal video on monitor.

    My specs are: octocore , 16Gb ram, three HDs, Ati 2600XT.

    Im tried the SMC and Pram restart but nothing......:(

    Thank you
     
  2. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #2
    If you've already tried resetting the SMC, it sounds like a logic board issue. Is your machine covered by AppleCare? If so, I'd give Apple a call to get it fixed.
     
  3. Manware thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    #3
    Thank you, I don´t have AppleCare :(.
    :eek:The motherboard :confused:

    the SMC method:

    1-power off the computer

    2-unpluging the cord

    3-press button ON during 5 sec

    4-Plug the cord

    5-push power ON

    Its Correct ?

    PD: Excuse me I don´t speak English very well......Im learning :)
     
  4. mjsmke macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Can you boot from the install disk? Insert the disk and hold 'C' when booting up.

    If you can it will take you to the first install window. Press the next arrow. and wait a few seconds. From the top menue bar go to Utilities>Disk Utility.

    Select your system drive on the left and click on Verify Disk. It will take several minutes. you should get some green text at the bottom saying everything appears ok. If anything is red press repair disk. If this doesnt solve it then its reinstall OS time.
     
  5. Manware thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    #5
    Thank you mjsmke.
    I don´t have a signal video to monitor and I can´t open the DVD bay with eject.
    this morning I called a Apple center in my city, He said me that maybe its a Motherboard or memory ram problem. I have this machine since one year an I don´t have any problem with thw Ram.

    :(
     
  6. mjsmke macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    You could take out any extra Ram you have installed first. On the front of the optical bay, slide down the metal door and there will be a tiny hole. push a paper clip into the hole and the dray will open. do this before you switch the power on.
     
  7. Manware thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    #7
    THANK YOU VERY MUCH

    The Problem is SOLVED. Im take out the generic ram and then put the original ( 2 GB ) and power on correctly :).

    UPDATE: the rest of ram, 16Gb "Generic" don´t work. this ram have been enabled until yesterday without problem.
     
  8. mjsmke macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    No problem.

    It might be worth checking in disc utility. Applications>Utilities>Disk Utility.

    Check/Repair disk permissions anyway.
     
  9. jjahshik32 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #9
    Thats why its so imperative to buy RAM from respectable manufacturers!
     
  10. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #10
    Was that a Freudian slip? ;)
     
  11. mjsmke macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    Sorry, genuine typo. lol
     

Share This Page