Mac Pro 2008 test without side panel

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Ben.n, Feb 22, 2015.

  1. Ben.n macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    London
    #1
    I have got an old Mac Pro 2008 from a friend without a side panel which I want to check to see if it works. Apparently you need the side panel to turn it on. Does anyone know a way around this, to start it without a side panel? I know you aren't supposed to due to air flow but it's just to see if I should invest in a side panel on eBay.

    Thanks, Ben
     
  2. mikeboss macrumors 65816

    mikeboss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    switzerland
    #2
    all classic Mac Pros (2006-2012) will work without the side-panel in place. must be something else, preventing your machine from starting up...
     
  3. Ben.n thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    London
    #3
    Ah right, thanks for the info. I will try and find out why it won't start then...
     
  4. rei101 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2011
    #4
    Ages ago I had a G5 that didn't want to power up after I shipped from one country to another. I took it apart and put it back together and it worked.

    Try disconnecting and reconnecting some cables.
     
  5. todesto macrumors member

    todesto

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Location:
    Fullerton, CA
    #5
    When I had problem with booting after replacing my RAM, I had my side panel removed to see if it had any problem looking at inside.

    So the machine boots without side panel. Plus looking at design of the side panel, it has nothing to do preventing the machine from booting.

    check you power supply.
     
  6. Ben.n thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    London
  7. flehman macrumors regular

    flehman

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    #7
    I don't know how much RAM is in there, but if you only have one or two sticks they could both be bad. Try swapping out/removing sticks of RAM to see if there is a culprit, and it couldn't hurt to re-seat all the RAM and the riser boards anyway. The 3,1 is pretty picky about RAM - you need special sticks with attached heatsinks.
     

Share This Page