Mac Pro 2009-2010 Firmware Update problem

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Monkeynuts*, Apr 7, 2016.

  1. Monkeynuts*, Apr 7, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2016

    Monkeynuts* macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    #1
    *Admin - Please move this posting if need be. Thank you.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    Hello everyone,
    I am a bit stumped and need some help, as I'm tying to update the firmware on my 2009 Mac Pro so that it thinks it's a 2010 model. Effectively turning the Mac Pro 4 into a Mac Pro 5 (In essence). I have downloaded the MacProEFIUpdate.dmg and the Mac Pro 2009-2010 Firmware Tool to complete this operation. However, when my computer goes to reboot I get the white screen showing that the update is taking place, but when I check the System Profiler, it still lists the computer as a Mac Pro 4. After doing more research on the internet, someone suggested that the ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin also needs to be updated (To version 4.5 - I think). Currently mine is Ver 1.0.0. I have looked around a bit, but I haven't been able to find a solution/tool/update etc. to enable me to update the PlatformPlugin, please help.

    Thanks ThinkTank,

    MonkeyNuts*
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
    Screen Shot 2016-02-26 at 2.41.39 AM.png
    --- Post Merged, Apr 7, 2016 ---
    *By the way, my graphics card is supported and Apple are no longer supporting the ACPI_SMC_PlatormPlugin version 4.5.0 - I checked and it doesn't appear to be there. I have also read someone tying to use the Update tool using 10.6 Snow Leopard, can anyone confirm or deny this please. Thanks again.
     
  2. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #2
    Read relevant thread on netkas forum. All answers are there.
    Digging in kexts will lead you nowhere.
     
  3. bmxfr macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Location:
    Valencia
    #3
    to make a 4.1 to 5.1 you have to change 4cores to 6 cores or 8cores to 12cores , compatibles intel xeons
     
  4. Messy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

Share This Page