Mac Pro 2009 display problems GTX 1070 TI

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Rudolf Hans, Oct 18, 2018.

  1. Rudolf Hans macrumors newbie

    Rudolf Hans

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Location:
    Berlin
    #1
    Hello everyone,

    I know that this topic is been around for a while, but reading forums for hours now, I still didn't find a fix for my problem. So hopefully someone here can help me with this.

    My Mac Pro is from 2009, flashed to 5.1. Running two GPUs, an ATI Radeon HD 5770 and a ASUS Turbo GeForce GTX 1070 TI. In OSX The Radeon works fine but the GeForce has weird display errors (See the images attached). The strange thing is, that the GeForce runs normally on the Windows partition.

    I suspect the power supply to be the Problem. The GeForce has an 1x 8-Pin power connection, that I connected with the standard 1x 6-Pin cable. Adding an adapter to have an 1x 6-Pin to 1x 8-Pin connection didn't solve the problem. Today I figured out that each of the PCIs only deliver 75W, the PCIe another 75W.
    One solution would be to use both PCIs for the GeForce with a dual 6-Pin to 1x 8-Pin cable.
    But then the total power would be still only 225W. The specs of the GeForce say that it needs at least 500W. As mentioned, thats only my suspicion. The problem might have another source.

    If anybody knows a solution and could help me with this, I would be really grateful. Already spent so much time trying fix this GPU issue.

    Thanks!


    WhatsApp Image 2018-10-18 at 15.00.49.jpeg
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    Please re-read the spec again. That 500W is the recommended PSU rating, not your card's power draw. And the cMP's PSU is rated 980W, way above that. The card's power draw is only 180W.

    Anyway, you may remove the 5770 and see if problem persist.
     
  3. Rudolf Hans thread starter macrumors newbie

    Rudolf Hans

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Location:
    Berlin
    #3

    h9826790 thanks a lot for the reply. Im quite new to this, sorry, makes totally sense what you mentioned. Ran the system without the 5770 already but the problem unfortunately still persist.
     
  4. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4
  5. Rudolf Hans, Oct 18, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2018

    Rudolf Hans thread starter macrumors newbie

    Rudolf Hans

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Location:
    Berlin
    #5
    Thanks a lot for giving me this hint h9826790, its clear now that power supply didnt occur the errors.

    The issues must have been caused by the not loading drivers.
    After disabling SIP, I ran the following code:
    Code:
    bash <(curl -s https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Benjamin-Dobell/nvidia-update/master/nvidia-update.sh)
    "NVDAStartupWeb", "GeForceWeb" and some others are loading now.

    But after enabling SIP again the display errors are back.
    Is there a way to keep SIP enabled without having the errors?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    What you did is installing web driver via that script, which basically does 2 things.

    1) install the latest good driver from the white list

    2) Patch that driver regardless if that's the "correct" driver for that particular OS build number.

    Since the driver is not patch, it's not signed by Nvidia anymore. Therefore, you have to keep SIP disabled to run that driver.

    You can try to install the original web driver again with BOTH SIP and Gatekeeper enabled. Then check if there is anything inside the system preference -> security - general standing by for your approval. If yes, allow it. And hopefully the driver can load properly.

    If can't work, my suggestion is simple keep SIP off and use that script installed driver.

    I always keep both SIP and Gatekeeper OFF. Which make my life much easier with the cMP (which is more or less like a half Hackintosh already).
     
  7. Rudolf Hans, Oct 19, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2018

    Rudolf Hans thread starter macrumors newbie

    Rudolf Hans

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Location:
    Berlin
    #7
    After some hours of experimenting, I found a way that works for me.
    I disabled SIP and downloaded the latest official Web Driver by NVIDIA (Version 387.10.10.10.40.105). Installing the drivers, I had to approve in Gatekeeper. Need to keep SIP disabled after rebooting, otherwise the problems pop up again.

    Thanks a lot to h9826790 for sharing his knowledge, I very much appreciate!
     
  8. Accrok macrumors newbie

    Accrok

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Location:
    France
    #8
    Hi @Rudolf Hans , please, is your NVIDIA 1070 Ti as recognized by your OS as "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070Ti 8191 MB" or as "NVIDIA Graphics Device 8191 MB" ?
     
  9. Rudolf Hans thread starter macrumors newbie

    Rudolf Hans

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Location:
    Berlin
    #9
    Hey @Accrok, sorry for my delayed reply. My system lists it as "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 8191 MB". Im still running on High Sierra. Hope thats the right answer to your question.
     
  10. Accrok macrumors newbie

    Accrok

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Location:
    France
    #10
    Hi Rudolf, great ! I think I’ll move forward with High Sierra ....

    Can you do a benchmark for your 1070ti ?

    I’m curious to see your benchmark score.

    Here is my benchmark.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Rudolf Hans thread starter macrumors newbie

    Rudolf Hans

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Location:
    Berlin
    #11
    Yeah, I was too busy to dig myself into GeForce GTX 1070 with Mojave in a MacPro. What I read after the release was that it might be problematic. Was already a pain to get it running on High Sierra, so Im a bit afraid to touch it:)

    This is my benchmark, hope it helps you.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. IndioX macrumors regular

    IndioX

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2018
    Location:
    austria/europe
    #12
    booth of you running a CPU (!) not GPU test ; -)

    use cinebench15, luxmark, or geekbench for this
     
  13. Rudolf Hans thread starter macrumors newbie

    Rudolf Hans

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Location:
    Berlin
    #13
    Oh, you are right! Thanks for the hint @IndioX
    Here is my benchmark with Geekbench:
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Accrok macrumors newbie

    Accrok

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Location:
    France

Share This Page