Mac Pro 2009 problems

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by djeuro1981, Mar 26, 2018.

  1. djeuro1981 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    #1
    Hi guys let me tell you the story so you understand where and how all this started

    I originally was given this Mac Pro as a gift from a friend, I had never used a Mac before so I was all new to it , I was told from a friend that I could run windows along side OSX so I installed windows 7 and also has Sierra running as well , when I first got the Mac it would boot up with a white screen and apple logo would appear, I then sone how managed to ruin that as the screen stays black and you can hear the chime but that's it until it loads into the operating system which is now windows 10 only as somehow the OSX part of it has gone completely...so I got a friend of mine to wipe the hard drive and format it using journal...

    Now this is my problem..I get nothing at all on the screen I just get a black screen and that's it..I hear the chime "in using a windows keyboard and when I press alt R I get nothing or when I hold my finger down on alt it would original list what drives are on the machine I get nothing just a black screen

    I have a GTX 680 in the machine with a 320gb HDD and 8gb ram

    I have no clue what's happened so any help would be greatly appreciated
     
  2. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    sounds like when you wiped your HD you wiped the recover partition so alt + R wont do anything

    boot up holding only 'ALT' to get the drive list, if there is no copy of osx to boot in to on the list then you may need to reinstall the OS.
     
  3. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3
    Nothing happen by holding Alt + R is normal. The command to get into recovery partition is command + R.
     
  4. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    ops

    :oops: mixed up my hotkeys

    still holding alt at startup will revival if you have a boot volume or not.
    may also be something simple like the HD is not correctly seated or you need to change the drive bay
     
  5. djeuro1981 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    #5
    I will record a video and put it up for you guys and thank you for the replies
     
  6. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    just boot up holding 'alt' and you will get to the OS selection screen
    [​IMG]
    will look something like this.
    if you see no drives then something is wrong, try changing the bay the HD is in and see if it still dose not show up.
    if you still cant see anything then you will need some form of boot media (install dvd of osx or usb stick with osx installer on).
    once you have that you can have a look to see whats going on with disc utility or just reinstall osx

    if you have a second mac you can also boot your macpro in to target disc mode and look at the HD to see what data is on the drive if any.
     
  7. djeuro1981 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    #7
    ok so i have figured out the issue, its my graphics card as it has not been flashed for mac,its a leadtek Geforce gtx 680, dont know if anything is available for this card..ill have to look into it
     
  8. kohlson macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    #8
    You may want to consider getting something like an Nvidia GT120, which was the standard card for this model. They are pretty inexpensive (and wimpy), but will provide access to the boot screen. Many users want to update the firmware in this model to 5,1, which enables faster memory and upgrades to better CPUs - a card like the GT120 is required for that, too. Once your MP is functioning, you can more easily address your GPU challenges.
     
  9. ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #9
    You can flash that for Mac EFI quite easily if you have Windows on your Mac Pro or access to a Windows PC with PCIe slot. See the instructions in my signature.
     

Share This Page