Mac Pro 2010 - Adding Additional Graphics Card

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by MAC4SU, Nov 22, 2010.

  1. MAC4SU macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    #1
  2. Transporteur macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    I don't see any reason why not.

    Just get another power supply (modular for optical bay) and you're good to go.
    You can even skip that if you replace your current 5770 with a card that doesn't require additional power (like the GT120).
     
  3. MAC4SU thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    #3
    I was just reading that the only graphics card that you can use in the Mac Pro are the ones that apple sell. Is there any truth to it?

    Can anyone recommend an additional power supply to run the AMD Radeon™ HD 6870?

    I have built and modded PC's before, but this if my first time modding a Mac.
     
  4. DualShock macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #4
    If you are going to use the Mac Pro strictly for Windows, then yes, any PCI Express graphics card will work.

    However, if you are going to use OS X, the short answer is that you will need either an Apple graphics card, or flash a PC graphics card.

    See here: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=877441
     
  5. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #5
    The 5870 is nearly identical, and Apple sells a version of that for Mac. (There is no speed difference.)
     
  6. schulmaster macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    #6
    The 6870 is most 'nearly identical' to the HD5850, which is the card it is replacing. The HD5870 is a more powerful performer than the HD6870 and will not be replaced until the release of the HD6890. Replacing an Apple HD5870 with a flashed or not flashed 6870 would be a downgrade.
     
  7. southnc macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    #7
    I just checked with the Apple store about adding an additional 5870 and they told me it could not be done. :(
     
  8. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #8
    No, you can't add two 5870s. You also can't add a 6870 if you already have a 5870.

    (Not without a bunch of power tricks.)
     
  9. vuzz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    #9
    Is it possible to install both the ATI 5870 and the Nvidia 4000 once it's out?
     
  10. schulmaster macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    #10
    The Mac Pro only has 2 6-pin aux power connectors available. The HD5870 uses both of them by itself. If you want to run both cards, ie have both connected at the same time, you will have to pull off the additional PSU shenanigans mentioned in this thread and forum.
     
  11. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #11
    Not without some hacking.

    The Mac Pro has two power connectors. The 5870 takes two, the Quadro 4000 takes one, so you're one short.

    Not sure why you'd want the Quadro 4000 anyway. It's much slower than the 5870.
     
  12. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #12
    There is an inexpensive ($27 shipped), simple, and clean solution to the power problem (here). ;)
     

Share This Page