Mac Pro 2010 Ram compatible with my Lenovo Thinkstation?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by juanm, Oct 3, 2010.

  1. juanm macrumors 65816

    juanm

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Location:
    Fury 161
    #1
    Hi. I need to know whether the RAM in my Lenovo Thinkstation S20 is the same as the one used in the new Mac Pro, as I plan to swap them if I need more RAM at some point.

    It uses DDR3, 10600E (1333), ECC, Unbuffered DIMMS.
     
  2. Major Reeves macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Location:
    EUSSR
  3. toxic macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    #3
    you could just stick them in and find out...

    I think they'll work. cant think of a reason they wouldn't, anyway.
     
  4. juanm thread starter macrumors 65816

    juanm

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Location:
    Fury 161
    #4
    What'd you mean? I love my Macs, but for 3D Studio Max, a Nehalem Lenovo workstation with a Quadro FX4800 for less than the price of the processor alone was hard to resist... ;)
     
  5. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
  6. juanm thread starter macrumors 65816

    juanm

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Location:
    Fury 161
    #6
    Thanks! So this RAM should work as well?
     

Share This Page