Mac Pro 2010

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by mavericks7913, Sep 21, 2016.

  1. mavericks7913 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Location:
    NY
    #1
    Well, It seems that my school is going to sell Mac Pro 2010 for just $100 which already installed 2X 2.4 quad core, 12gb ram, AMD 5870, and 1tb HDD. They recently replaced all Mac Pros to the newest model with full options.

    I def gonna buy it but there few things that I want to know about upgrading.

    1. How can I install El Capitan on SSD instead of HDD?

    2. If I change CPUs like 2.66 6 cores, will it affect RAM's max speed from 1066mhz to 1333mhz?

    3. For PCIE SSD, do I need extra cable?

    4. I can't upgrade RAM till I upgrade CPU first right?

    5. Are there any solutions to enable hand off features for Mac Pro?
     
  2. rawweb macrumors 6502a

    rawweb

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    #2
    That is an incredible steal! They're worth waaaaaaaay more than that.

    1) Yes
    2) If the ram is 1066 it will remain. Upgrade processors and ram to achieve 1333
    3) No cable on most of the PCIe cards I've used. The SSD just plugs into the card and the card into the slot
    4) Correct
    5) Handoff requires WIFI-AC and Bluetooth 4. I've upgraded my 5,1 to that using this: http://www.macvidcards.com/store/p33/Wifi_AC_and_Bluetooth_Airport_Card.html. Never really gained much with this feature though.
     
  3. mavericks7913 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Location:
    NY
    #3
    Ummm I want to know how for the first question. OS is installed in HDD but if I remove it then it will be gone.

    For 5th one, it's already out of order. Any other solutions?
     
  4. jdasikainen macrumors 6502

    jdasikainen

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Location:
    Bald Knob Arkansas
    #4
    for the os you would want to create a os usb with disk maker x before you take the drive out. then you would put the new drive in and boot off the usb. id also recommend keeping the old drive formatting it and using it as an extra storage drive. and man you sure did get a steal on that mac $100 is such a steal i paid more then that for my 1,1 pro and you are gettingg a much more beastly band updated machine then what i have. enjoy it id also recommend a beefier gpu idk what but something.
     
  5. X--X macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    #5
  6. rawweb macrumors 6502a

    rawweb

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    #6
    If you have access to another mac, (or do this before removing the spinner) download the installer via the app store and follow these directions to create a usb installer. http://osxdaily.com/2015/09/30/create-os-x-el-capitan-boot-install-drive/
     
  7. mavericks7913 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Location:
    NY
    #7
    Awesome. Very helpful. Well it is a steal but they wanted to get rid of old Mac Pros asap so Im really happy about getting Mac Pro 2010 for just $100 but I need to get it before others do. We'll see.
     
  8. jdasikainen macrumors 6502

    jdasikainen

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Location:
    Bald Knob Arkansas
  9. rawweb macrumors 6502a

    rawweb

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    #9
    If you can, buy like 5. They'd sell like hot cakes here. I know I'd buy one! ;)
     
  10. kennyisalive macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    #10
    Wow, you're one lucky son of a bitch.

    2010 Mac Pro has a great ROI
     
  11. mavericks7913 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Location:
    NY
    #11
    Well, I don't have $500 due to my own uses for supplies...

    And they might have a policy to prevent buying more than one Mac Pro.

    Also, I can't carry 5 Mac Pros to my house which is 1 hour away from school.
     
  12. h9826790, Sep 22, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2016

    h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #12
    1) Just install the SSD (plug that into the lower optical bay). And run the install from the current HDD. Select SSD as the target drive. No need to make use boot drive or burn a disc or anything. Since the Mac Pro can hold lots of drives internally, it's very straight forward to make a clean OS installation or clone + upgrade.

    2) Yes, the max RAM speed is basically determined by CPU + firmware + RAM. If all of them support 1333, then the max speed it 1333. If any of them max at 1066, then the overall max become 1066.

    3) No, but you need a adaptor.

    4) you can actually upgrade the RAM before the CPU. The machine will still boot, all RAM will still be recongnise and working. However, they may not run at max speed until you upgrade the CPU.

    5) Yes, all you need is a new WiFi + BT mini PCIe card.

    P.S if I were you. I will buy all of them and sell the rest at least $500-600 each. So at the end. I can have my own fully upgrade 5,1 for free, or much lower cost.

    It's too bad that this deal is not in my town. Otherwise I will ask you to help me get one now without think twice.
    --- Post Merged, Sep 22, 2016 ---
    If there is some policy, then nothing you can do. But for transportation, that's easy to fix. Especially this is a investment, you are going to make some money.
     
  13. kennyisalive macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    #13
    Tip for OP: go to www.macsales.com

    That's literally the only website dedicated for upgrading older macs and make them run as new again.

    They also include really awesome installation videos if you have no idea what to do.

    Make sure you buy the right adapter for the SSDs (which are also sold on www.macsales.com)
     
  14. Nunyabinez macrumors 68000

    Nunyabinez

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Provo, UT
    #14
    Sorry to hijack this thread, but are you able to use universal copy and paste with this card? And you don't by chance have an apple watch do you? A bunch of us 5,1 owners are trying to figure out if automatic unlock is at all possible on the 5,1.

    Thanks for letting me sneak a question in here.
     
  15. rawweb macrumors 6502a

    rawweb

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    #15
    I haven't updated my 2010 just yet, I just yesterday got my 2009 (5,1 flashed) upgraded. I've got a Tascam audio interface critical to production on the 2010 that seems to break every upgrade since El Cap. Takes Tascam forever to release a fix for the driver. And sadly, after connecting the interface to my rMBP to test last night, it does appear Sierra busted their crummy driver. :(
     
  16. mavericks7913 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Location:
    NY
    #16
    Last question. Which CPU is the best for performance? X5675 or?
     
  17. ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #17
    X5690

    There is a link to a full list of compatible CPUs in my signature.

    So, uh, y'all got any more of those $100 Mac Pros?
     
  18. mavericks7913 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Location:
    NY
    #18
    Hmmm will it be worth it to get this instead of 3.06? I usually use Photoshop and Lightroom usually and I do export a lot of images like 500 images.
     
  19. ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #19
    It's definitely not the best bang for the buck... it's like 14% faster for much, much more money.

    But you asked what was the fastest, and it's the fastest.
     
  20. mavericks7913 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Location:
    NY
    #20
    I guess 3.33 would be the best choice then.
     
  21. AkuskaUK macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #21
    X5677.
     
  22. flowrider, Sep 22, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2016

    flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #22
    ^^^^Agreed, unless you regularly use applications that use more than 8 cores. I have X5677s.

    Edit: The answer the OP got to his question #4 is false. You can most definitely upgrade RAM prior to the CPU upgrade. 1333MHz RAM will run @ 1066MHz until a CPU that supports 1333MHz RAM is installed.



    Lou
     
  23. mavericks7913, Sep 22, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2016

    mavericks7913 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Location:
    NY
    #23
    Well I use Photoshop and Lightroom mostly. Maybe for Premier Pro. I heard that Adobe programs support multi cores. X5677, X5675, or X5670 seem to be a great choice to me.

    Edit: https://www.pugetsystems.com/labs/articles/Adobe-Photoshop-CC-Multi-Core-Performance-625/ I see that Photoshop require higher frequency instead of multi cores unless I use Premier Pro. I guess I should get X5677.
     
  24. Silencio macrumors 68020

    Silencio

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #24
    Steal! I'm in NYC as well; I'll come running, cash in hand.
     
  25. AkuskaUK macrumors 6502

    AkuskaUK

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Location:
    Shanklin, Isle Of Wight
    #25
    In fact, Lou is who convinced me to go x5677, I did the upgrade and didn't look back, great processors!
     

Share This Page