mac pro 2012 proccesor change

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by mac magnus, Jun 3, 2014.

  1. mac magnus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    #1
  2. shindom macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    #2
    I don't think so .. the processor you mentioned needs a socket: FCLGA1150
    The mac pro logic board has a socket LGA1366.
     
  3. mac magnus thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
  4. CASLondon macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Location:
    London
    #4
    Depends first, whether you have dual processor or single. Only the xeons work in pairs. Secondly, while some have used this, apparently the firmware doesn't love it, and there are sleep issues, etc. Search the forum for previous threads
     
  5. Prince134, Jun 3, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2014

    Prince134 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    #5
    For Intel i7990x.

    AFAIK, it works without issue.
    But if you pick a X5690 at same clock, you can get up to 64GB (4X16gb) of RAM instead of 48GB (3X16gb) with this CPU.
     
  6. flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #6
  7. sebseb macrumors 6502

    sebseb

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    #7
    I've been searching a lot about cpu upgrade and I have some good and bad news. Good news first is that yes you can change both single and dual core processor 2012 Mac Pros. Bad news is that they should be Xeon, and as mentioned before, there is issues with i7 since the architecture was built based on Xeon. I prefer Xeon than i7. Now the Mac Pro uses an old and retired socket which intel does not make cpus with those sockets anymore. You can barely find new ones on amazon and most of them have reached "end of life".

    Go to intel's website and in Xeon processors look into the 5000 series, those are the ones with LGA1366 socket. However the nMP comes with the newest version of socket, the LGA2011 and you can change the cpu there as well...with a bit more hassle. I really wish apple had kept the current design and just upgraded it entirely!

    But hope that answers your question!
     

Share This Page