Mac Pro 2012 WLAN speed is too slow

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by LEOMODE, Sep 1, 2015.

  1. LEOMODE macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #1
    Hi,

    I have a 6 core 3.33ghz Mac Pro 2012 version. I recently moved so I had to move my Mac Pro for a wireless environment. I also recently bought Razer Blade 2015 model and the wireless speed on this laptop is 100mbps (I have a Comcast 105 mbps). However, within the same distance my Mac Pro struggles at only about 20~30mbps.

    I thought that Mac Pro was equipped with 300mbps WLAN but please correct me if I'm wrong. Also it would be great if you can recommend me a good WLAN like Blade's if the WLAN is not as good as I thought to be.

    Thanks and have a nice day!
     
  2. VAGDesign macrumors 6502

    VAGDesign

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Location:
    Greece
    #2
    You can try different channels in your router settings. This happened to me in the past, my solution was channel 6. This differs from place to place, e.g other channels are recommended for Europe, for US and Asia.
    Do some tests first and then go for other hardware solution.

    Also make sure that isn't any other wireless devices close to your router that can interfere on the WiFi frequency ;-)

    I hope this helps.
     
  3. LEOMODE thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #3
    Thanks for your answer. However what I am wondering is even in the same spot and environment, my Razer Blade performs flawlessly whereas Mac Pro struggles. So I felt that this is because of the Mac Pro WLAN hardware problem rather than the router channels or some other causes.
     
  4. Shamgar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2015
    #4
    The cMP does struggle with wireless connectivity. Both the wifi and bluetooth reception suffer from being in that big metal case. In my situation, I found that I had to go with wireless bridges to get properly reliable wifi to my Mac Pros. Though I am going to try upgrading my network and the Mac Pros to 802.11ac and see if that brute forces its way through.
     
  5. LEOMODE thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #5
    So an external or internal but third party WLAN adapter is what I was thinking of too. In that case can you recommend me a good one? My router is already 802.11ac and 5.0ghz so I would just need to upgrade the WLAN adapter.

    Or I guess I can just buy another router and make it as a bridge like you say.
     
  6. VAGDesign macrumors 6502

    VAGDesign

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Location:
    Greece
    #6
    You need 2 parts, I will link you the 2 I've bought from eBay and working fine as official solution.
    This is the adapter you need and this is the WiFi AC + BT 4.0 card
    in your Mac Pro the USB power cable must be connected.
     
  7. LEOMODE thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #7
    Hi, thanks for the info.
    So I need to clip in both of those products into the open slot in Mac Pro.

    But I don't understand what you mean by USB power cable must be connected. Do you mean that they need to be powered?

    Thanks.
     
  8. VAGDesign macrumors 6502

    VAGDesign

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Location:
    Greece
    #8
    Yes, on Mac Pro 1,1 - 3,1 the slot has USB power integrated on it's pins, as we've discussed on another thread, on Mac Pro 4,1 and 5,1 this extra cable is required for the BT 4.0 integrated chip to work.
    The adapter kit includes it, so no worries. Previously on older adapters by other sellers and manufacturers the user had to solder a cable on the adapter's board and connect it on Mac Pro's motherboard. Now this is solved with the USB power port and cable ;)

    Also @MacVidCards sells the same (I think) solution, but I bought it from eBay cause the customs to Greece would be 3x the cost of what I already purchased.
     

Share This Page