Mac pro 2013 gaming performance

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Intelligent, Jan 23, 2014.

  1. Intelligent macrumors 6502a

    Intelligent

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    #1
    Im sure no one bought the nmp for gaming :D, i won't either. but is it anyone that has it (any model/specs), that can try out some games? i wonder how the workstation cards perform, as i said I'm just intressted.
     
  2. /dev/toaster macrumors 68020

    /dev/toaster

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #2
    I played some Starcraft 2 last night. With everything totally maxed (including resolution) I got 48fps. That means everything on ultra or extreme. If I lower the resolution a few notches it increases FPS. My resolution was 2560x1440.

    Also played some Diablo 3. Had everything maxed and it played fine, don't remember the FPS.
     
  3. Intelligent thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Intelligent

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    #4
    What display did you use?
     
  4. iEisberg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    #5
    Which Mac Pro configuration did you use?
     
  5. mrkennethtong macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    #6
    I maxed everything out on a fully loaded Mac Pro and games run perfect on it.
     
  6. N19h7m4r3 macrumors 65816

    N19h7m4r3

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    #7
    I have the new Tomb Raider, I'll run the in game benchmark while running screen flow to record it for you chaps!
    I'll be using the machine in my Signature for the test.

    I'll rerun it at a later date as well when my new mac pro ever arrives to compare the two.
     
  7. N19h7m4r3 macrumors 65816

    N19h7m4r3

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    #8
    Tomb Raider benchmarks

    Here's the Tomb Raider benchmarks, at 1080p Normal, High, and Ultra settings. Using the machine in my signature. I'll redo the tests when ever my new Mac pro arrives

     
  8. /dev/toaster macrumors 68020

    /dev/toaster

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #9
    6 core, 1TB flash, 32GB RAM, D700

    ----------

    27" Apple Cinema display
     
  9. Sinx2oic macrumors regular

    Sinx2oic

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    #10
    Is that in OSX or windows? sorry don't play Starcraft, waiting for someone to test battlefield 4 with D700 :)
     
  10. iEisberg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    #11
    Thank you so much for the information, very valuable for me, since im currently trying to figure out which configuration to go to.

    Do you play/did you test Leage of Legends by any chance? I would be very interested in FPS achievable.

    Do we have any Starcraft2 performance data for the 6core model with the D300?
     
  11. lupinglade macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    #12
    Yes someone please benchmark Battlefield 4 on D700s.
     
  12. /dev/toaster macrumors 68020

    /dev/toaster

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #13
    OS X ... I avoid Windows as much as possible. I refuse to allow Windows on this machine. If I want to run Windows for any reason, I will do so on a different box :)

    ----------

    I will download LoL tonight and try it when I get home tomorrow night.
     
  13. antonis macrumors 68000

    antonis

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    #14
    If you could please give us some more specific info about Diablo 3, that would be great (e.g. where the FPS range is, when you configure all settings maxed out).
     
  14. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #15
    Before, Bootcamp would sometimes run games faster, but not enough for me to care.

    The lack of Crossfire under Mac OS X, on the other hand, looks like it will be a real bag of hurt.
     
  15. Sinx2oic macrumors regular

    Sinx2oic

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    #16
    I currently have a EVGA GeForce GTX 680 SC Signature NVIDIA (2GB VRam) in my 8 core 2009 mac pro, which plays battlefield 4 at mostly Ultra settings, I wonder how two D700's (in windows) Cross Fire will compare. I'm hoping faster. I have never used windows 8, I read ages ago it wasn't has good with gaming as windows 7 is this still true?

    :cool:
     
  16. N19h7m4r3 macrumors 65816

    N19h7m4r3

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    #17
    Xfire works perfectly fine in Windows it seems.
    Here's dual D700's beating a Titan in the latest 3Dmark

    http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/2038247

    if you click the little drop down on their graphs for High end system you see this.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Sinx2oic macrumors regular

    Sinx2oic

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    #18
    Yep saw that a while ago ;) but I was sure it said better than 91% not 93% so that's good news. I am aware people have said not all games will scale well with CF but can't wait to test. Just trying to decide if I should leave windows on half my internal 1TB, or if that is a wast of expensive space!
     
  18. N19h7m4r3 macrumors 65816

    N19h7m4r3

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    #19
    That extra 2% can be attributed to more systems in the 3Dmark database that are slower overall.

    I'm well prepared to run battery of benchmarks and tests for people when my MP ever arrives.

    I'll have to buy a copy of windows though to get the comparison between it and OSX.
    I'll also be running a comparison against the machine in my signature for folks.
     
  19. kfscoll macrumors 65816

    kfscoll

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    #20
    How do you enable/disable Crossfire under Windows on the nMP? I understand Crossfire is enabled by default, which is good, because I can't seem to find an ATI control panel or any sort of video card driver interface in Windows.
     
  20. kfscoll macrumors 65816

    kfscoll

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    #21
    Well, here are my 3DMark results (nMP 6-core / 512GB SSD / D700 / 16GB RAM); Crossfire is clearly enabled if you look at the last pic.
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Sinx2oic macrumors regular

    Sinx2oic

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    #22
    Nice, your scores even higher, u running windows off the internal drive? Or external? And did u have any problems installing windows?Now u need to test some games for us :)

    You don't use After Effects by any chance too? Ha, enjoy!
     
  22. kfscoll macrumors 65816

    kfscoll

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    #23
    I'm running Windows off an external drive. And it was a huge PITA to get Windows installed. Boot Camp didn't work on my machine so I had to figure out another way -- I pretty much did it as described here: http://bleeptobleep.blogspot.com/2013/02/mac-install-windows-7-or-8-on-external.html
     
  23. iEisberg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    #24
    Did you find the time to test it yet? Would be interesting :)
     

Share This Page