Mac Pro 3.1 and VEGA FE (10.13.4)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Pressure, Jun 4, 2018.

  1. Pressure, Jun 4, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2018

    Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #1
    Hi fellow 'rumors,

    After reading all about the exciting bootrom hacking and trying out dosdude1's High Sierra Patcher for older models no longer supported officially I wanted to try installing an AMD Radeon VEGA FRONTIER EDITION in this old, dusty Mac Pro 3.1 and see if I could get an extra year out of it until the fabled, new Mac Pro hits the scene in 2019 (or later).

    The good news is that it boots after running the modified High Sierra installation and correctly identifies the graphic card.

    Screen Shot 2018-06-04 at 13.33.04.png
    Screen Shot 2018-06-04 at 13.33.21.png

    The bad news is that acceleration isn't enabled, so everything is so far a slideshow. Not an optimal experience.

    Screen Shot 2018-06-04 at 13.34.00.png

    Anyone have some pointers or tips I should try to get it up and running and usable?

    UPDATE:

    Seems the problem is related to the AMDRadeonX5000.kext, which were modified during installation (had a Radeon 5870 installed prior) with the High Sierra Patcher from dosdude1.

    Screen Shot 2018-06-04 at 14.23.55.png
     
  2. XNorth macrumors regular

    XNorth

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2018
    Location:
    United States
    #2
    Not sure what you mean by acceleration not enabled? The Vega FE is supported by 10.13.5 in the cMP 5,1, shouldn’t it be as well in the 3,1?
     
  3. Pressure thread starter macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #3
    Hardware acceleration. Unfortunately no.
     
  4. XNorth macrumors regular

    XNorth

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2018
    Location:
    United States
    #4
    Depends on the software, no? Does the software use OpenGL or Metal to fully take advantage of the GPU?

    No, if you're thinking of some features provided by Windows AMD drivers. Neither Apple nor AMD is interested in these features for macOS.
     
  5. Pressure thread starter macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #5
    Can anyone upload their AMDRadeonX5000.kext from /System/Library/Extensions (10.13.4 or 10.13.5) ?
     
  6. rotarypower101 macrumors regular

    rotarypower101

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    Location:
    Portland Oregon
    #6
    Will 3,1 likely be compatible with Mohave with dosdude1 patcher?

    Or are the changes with the graphics cards or any other requirements a problem?
     
  7. Pressure thread starter macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #7
    You need a graphic card compatible with Metal as the bare minimum, so we are looking at Radeon HD 7850+.
    --- Post Merged, Jun 20, 2018 ---
    Clean and patched installation of 10.13.5 gives me following error when booting in verbose mode.

    All signs point to a graphic card driver problem with the following error:

    IMG_0942.jpg
    gIOScreenLockState 3, hs 0, bs 0, now 8, sm 0x0.

    Will boot fine in safe mode and as soon as I remove my VEGA FRONTIER EDITION.

    So it appears no VEGA for the Mac Pro 3.1 (Early 2008), yet.
     
  8. Pressure thread starter macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #9
  9. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #10
    Because 4,1 and 5,1 and Windows 10 does not require that patch.
     
  10. Pressure thread starter macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #11
    So the High Sierra AMD driver require SSE4.2, which Harpertown doesn’t support.
     
  11. DearthnVader, Jun 20, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2018

    DearthnVader macrumors 6502a

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #12
    Is that the case?

    I use qemu with -cpu Penryn with KVM, as far as I know Penryn only supports SSE4.1 not 4.2.

    My RX580 works just fine, tho I did have to patch the AMD frame buffer with the correct port routings.

    It could be that my host cpu, Ryzen 7 1700, supports SSE4.2 and KVM is passing that to the guest, but I don't think that is the case.

    [​IMG]

    Code:
    sysctl -a | grep machdep.cpu
    machdep.cpu.max_basic: 13
    machdep.cpu.max_ext: 2147483656
    machdep.cpu.vendor: GenuineIntel
    machdep.cpu.brand_string: Intel Core 2 Duo P9xxx (Penryn Class Core 2)
    machdep.cpu.family: 6
    machdep.cpu.model: 23
    machdep.cpu.extmodel: 1
    machdep.cpu.extfamily: 0
    machdep.cpu.stepping: 3
    machdep.cpu.feature_bits: 11396396245146401791
    machdep.cpu.extfeature_bits: 4832889088
    machdep.cpu.signature: 67187
    machdep.cpu.brand: 0
    machdep.cpu.features: FPU VME DE PSE TSC MSR PAE MCE CX8 APIC SEP MTRR PGE MCA CMOV PAT PSE36 CLFSH MMX FXSR SSE SSE2 HTT SSE3 SSSE3 CX16 SSE4.1 x2APIC AES VMM XSAVE OSXSAVE AVX1.0
    machdep.cpu.extfeatures: SYSCALL XD EM64T LAHF TSCI
    machdep.cpu.logical_per_package: 8
    machdep.cpu.cores_per_package: 8
    machdep.cpu.microcode_version: 0
    machdep.cpu.processor_flag: 0
    machdep.cpu.mwait.linesize_min: 0
    machdep.cpu.mwait.linesize_max: 0
    machdep.cpu.mwait.extensions: 3
    machdep.cpu.mwait.sub_Cstates: 0
    machdep.cpu.thermal.sensor: 0
    machdep.cpu.thermal.dynamic_acceleration: 0
    machdep.cpu.thermal.invariant_APIC_timer: 0
    machdep.cpu.thermal.thresholds: 0
    machdep.cpu.thermal.ACNT_MCNT: 0
    machdep.cpu.thermal.core_power_limits: 0
    machdep.cpu.thermal.fine_grain_clock_mod: 0
    machdep.cpu.thermal.package_thermal_intr: 0
    machdep.cpu.thermal.hardware_feedback: 0
    machdep.cpu.thermal.energy_policy: 0
    machdep.cpu.xsave.extended_state: 7 832 832 0
    machdep.cpu.xsave.extended_state1: 1 0 0 0
    machdep.cpu.arch_perf.version: 0
    machdep.cpu.arch_perf.number: 0
    machdep.cpu.arch_perf.width: 0
    machdep.cpu.arch_perf.events_number: 0
    machdep.cpu.arch_perf.events: 0
    machdep.cpu.arch_perf.fixed_number: 0
    machdep.cpu.arch_perf.fixed_width: 0
    machdep.cpu.cache.linesize: 64
    machdep.cpu.cache.L2_associativity: 16
    When I boot native on this system, with a patched kernel for AMD, I don't have to patch the AMD frame buffer, all the port routings are correct.

    We need to investigate this further, I should have a MP3,1 soon, so we can get to the bottom of this.
     
  12. Pressure thread starter macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #13
    Anything I should try in the meantime?
     
  13. DearthnVader macrumors 6502a

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #14
    Don't use the older AMD drivers, they don't support newer AMD cards. See if booting just leads to a black/blank screen, suggesting that it's really the AMD frame buffer that needs to be patched.
     
  14. Pressure thread starter macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #15
    When booting it initializes the VEGA graphic card after a while (the standard grey screen) but it hangs there with no loading bar or Apple logo.

    If booting in verbose mode I get IOScreenStateLock3 error at the end and at some point beforehand it says CPU unsupported.
     
  15. Pressure thread starter macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #16
  16. goMac macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #17
    Even if it were possible with that tool, you'd be running your whole computer in an emulator which seems like more trouble than it's worth.

    (It's not possible though. I don't think that emulator has display output, and it certainly can't talk directly to your GPU.)
     

Share This Page