Mac Pro 3,1 and wireless n card

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by UncleSchnitty, Jun 6, 2014.

  1. UncleSchnitty macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #1
    Does anyone know if the 08 Mac Pro is compatable with the 3 plug airport extreme card? I ordered one off amazon and it said it was but there are 3 antenna plugs and the computer freezes when its booted with it. As always any help would be appreciated
     
  2. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #2
    Looks like ARBXB72 (Atheros) + 10.8.5.
    There is some kind of a driver issue with this combo. I had exactly the same problem in 4,1 with above card. In all other OS versions it worked well, only in ML it was freezing. I replaced it with Broadcom one finally.
     
  3. UncleSchnitty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #3
    Im going to exchange the card and get one that had the 2 connectors (I guess thats the broadcom) Of course while removing the card the plug on wire 1 fell off. There are so many write-ups on installs of the BT and AP cards that from what I gather (and I could be wrong) those are all just antenna cords so if I just use cords 2+3 I might be ok. Looks like I was lucky and the Bluetooth cord actually is the bluetooth cord (I get great reception, no jumpiness) If im worng someone please tell me. thanks
     
  4. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #4
    Try an OEM Airport N Card.
     
  5. UncleSchnitty, Jun 7, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2014

    UncleSchnitty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #5
    It was an OEM just apparently not the right one for this Mac pro, by the way that website is ridiculously overpriced.
     
  6. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #6
    Uncle: any BCM94322 based card will work – pick the cheapest one. It doesn't have to be Apple one, trust me.
     
  7. UncleSchnitty thread starter macrumors 6502a

    UncleSchnitty

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #7
    After some back and forth with the company (they assured me the one they sent even though it wasn't the one I ordered still works) they are sending me the broadcom chip so that should fix all my issues, the Artheros chip just didn't work in my system, it froze everything at boot and locked up my mouse and keyboard. I thought it was the ram I installed at the same time so I was very happy it was just the $24 airport card.
     

Share This Page