Mac Pro 3,1 memory question

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Dnonkong, Mar 24, 2014.

  1. Dnonkong macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    #1
    Upgrading the memory on my somewhat dated (early 2008) 3,1 model and came across what appears to be a good deal on Amazon:

    http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B005HIWD5U/ref=redir_mdp_mobile?pc_redir=1395708798&ref_=cm_cd_al_qh_dp_t

    Is this "server" memory compatible? It seems this second option checks out, but is doubly expensive:

    http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B005HIWD82/ref=redir_mdp_mobile?pc_redir=1395708899&ref_=cm_cd_al_qh_dp_t

    I am aware of the 667/800mhz difference, but according to this article the difference is somewhat negligible:

    http://www.barefeats.com/harper5.html

    Any thoughts/expertise appreciated!
     
  2. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #2
    It's pin-compatible and would probably work, but it doesn't use Apple-specific heat spreaders, and there's no indication on where the DRAM chips were sourced.

    There's a lot of decent deals on Mac-specifiic FB-DIMMs all over eBay with lifetime warranties. Just a thought...
     
  3. m4v3r1ck, Mar 25, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2014

    m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #3
    FWIW: and here's a GREAT deal with LIFETIME replacements!: 32GB (8X4GB) DDR2 800MHz ECC FB DIMM MP 3.1

    GL with your pick!
    Cheers
     
  4. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #4
    Very well put response, also a fan of that vendor. I agree that 8GB is probably a minimum, personally my 3,1 uses almost 7GB without ANY file cache with just my normal daily programmes open, not including any VMs or Logic 9, or Photoshop or Premiere. I have 14GB of RAM in my 3,1 and I think that's a good number for me. It takes some work to push the usage that high, but if you can manage 16, that's a great sweet spot unless you know you need more.
    -N
     
  5. Modplod macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013
    Location:
    Northern California
    #5
    I bought 16 gb generic fb dimm for my 2008 mac pro and it is working great. 8x2 gb for $50
     
  6. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #6
    Would you share a link with us?
     
  7. Marty62 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Location:
    Berlin formerly London
    #7
  8. Modplod macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013
    Location:
    Northern California
    #8
    I just searched e bay for ddr2 fb-dimms and chose the seller with the best reputation. The ram I received had the thin heat spreaders. They worked first time and I have had no kernel panics....had them about 4 months now. I have done other upgrades but always on the cheap. Put another processor in, that cost about $80 and have an nvidia pc video card which also works well. I would have liked a 2009 model or better but my Mac Pro only cost me $400
     
  9. NOTNlCE macrumors 6502a

    NOTNlCE

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Location:
    DMV Area
    #9
    8 out of my 14GB are generic server 667mhz FB-DIMMs, they took a bit of organizing to have them all recognized, but they all seem to work no problem, even without the "special Apple heatsink."
     
  10. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #10
    Just with cruising the internet my FBDIMM temps are 40-50C. I have Transcend RAM with the fat-lady heatsinks. Recently I had a RMA after 6 years with one set, so happy with the lifetime warrenty!
     
  11. Dnonkong thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2014
    #11

Share This Page