Mac Pro 3.1 - RX580 not working

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Finariel, Sep 19, 2018.

  1. Finariel macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    #1
    Dear Community,

    I'm very desperate now. I bought a cheap Mac Pro 3.1 some time ago and am currently upgrading.
    To the initial situation and the hardware:

    MacPro 3.1 with 2x2.8 Quad Xeon - With a 2600XT I upgraded to High Sierra with Dosdude Tool, installed 32 GB RAM, moved the SSD to a PCIe card and installed 32 GB Ram. I exchanged the graphics card for a flashed 8800GT.

    Now I wanted to install a RX580. For the power supply I use this cable:
    https://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B07GPBRWDX/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o06_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    When I start up, the card goes on / the fan starts running fast, but becomes quiet again. So far so good but I only get a white BIld (or a grey one? It already looks like it's showing something), but nothing more. Remote access from another Mac doesn't work.

    Does anyone have an idea?
     
  2. fhturner, Sep 19, 2018
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2018

    fhturner macrumors 6502

    fhturner

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL & Atlanta, GA
    #2
    What RX 580 are you using? Sapphire Pulse or something else?

    Just in case the cable you got is bad, can you try w/ the single cable from the 8800GT? I know it's 6-pin, but it will still fit in (I believe) the leftmost 6 pins of the RX 580's 8-pin connector as you look at it installed, and it will work for short term testing.

    EDIT: See post #11 below from @tsialex before doing this!
     
  3. Finariel thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    #3
  4. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4
    If you already running the latest 10.12.6, may be the patch itself stop the RX470 kext to load properly.
     
  5. Finariel thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    #5
    Yes, i'm runnig the latest Version of High Sierra.

    So how do i prevent this? Running the DosDude Patch again with the RX580 plugged in?! Sounds like a Problem with no Bootscreen and no Screen at all?!
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    I don’t have a 3,1. But from what I’ve read, this is the way to fix it.
     
  7. Finariel thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    #7
    Hm okay ,... and how to do this without a (Boot-)Screen? ;-)
     
  8. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #8
    Not sure if you can do his via remote control. Or need another GPU.
     
  9. Finariel thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2018
    #9
    No, Remote isn't working at this point.

    Another GPU? What do you mean? Pluging in the RX580 and the 8800GT the same Time, both only plugged to one Mini 6pin (altough the RX580 needs two) ?
     
  10. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #10
    For just 2D desktop environment, single mini 6pin should be OK to power the RX580
     
  11. tsialex macrumors 68000

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #11
    The first time he opens a heavy 3D app, will blow the logic board protection fuse. At least 3 people here had to replace the backplane feeding RX 580 with just one mini 6pin connector, @calmasacow was the last one (4,1>5,1).

    I have one backplane with the blown fuse to repair, can't find the right one to buy and replace.
     
  12. h9826790, Sep 20, 2018
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2018

    h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #12
    That config just for re-running the Dosdude patch. And that’s a 3,1. Also, that’s actaully a RX470, not really the Nitro+ RX580 if I read correctly.
     
  13. fhturner macrumors 6502

    fhturner

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL & Atlanta, GA
    #13
    Oooooh, yuck. Glad to know that, but dang— I just figured it would shut down the machine if it drew too much power, not permanently damage it. I will edit my suggestion above.
     
  14. tsialex macrumors 68000

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #14
    I have BootROM dumps from @calmasacow backplane and the one here, both are from the start of 4,1 production. Apple has two versions for 4,1 boards, maybe it's something that they improved on version 2. I'll check this when I have a v2 board on hand.
     
  15. fhturner macrumors 6502

    fhturner

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL & Atlanta, GA
    #15
    I have 2 MP4,1s...would a BootROM dump from one of them help you if it's v2? Where does one look to determine that?
     
  16. tsialex macrumors 68000

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #16
    Part Number:

    Backplane Board
    Ver. 1 661-4996
    Ver. 2 661-5444

    Screen Shot 2018-09-20 at 11.55.47.png
     
  17. fhturner macrumors 6502

    fhturner

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL & Atlanta, GA
    #17
    Sorry, didn't mean to seem clueless as to the backplane board! Was wondering if there was a specific or easily viewed spot on the board to look for while it is installed. Checking...
     
  18. h9826790, Sep 20, 2018
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2018

    h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #18
    May I know where is the fuse location? I didn’t realise there is a fuse on the logic board, and want to know more about it. Million thanks in advance.
     
  19. fhturner macrumors 6502

    fhturner

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL & Atlanta, GA
    #19
    My 2 boards have the same markings. Cannot find the ordering # (661-...) on them, but the part numbers I did find are the same:

    To the left of the CPU Tray connector: 820-2337-A
    Bottom right of board under barcode: 631-1009

    Would either of these help you?

    EDIT: Checking serial #s shows approx. production dates of Mar 2009 and Aug 2009. So, I'm guessing these will be V1 boards.
     
  20. tsialex macrumors 68000

    tsialex

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2016
    #20
    I'll take pictures this weekend.

    Apple have order numbers and part numbers, it's so confused. Take pictures of both labels, left and right of the CPU tray connector and PM me, I'll check with mine over the weekend.
     

Share This Page