Mac Pro 3,1 upgrade from Quad to Octo ???

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by TableSyrup, Jul 18, 2012.

  1. TableSyrup macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #1
    Wondering if a 3,1 Quad can be upgraded to an Octo ????

    Searched but didn't find....

    Lil help? Thanx

    Also, if so, which processors can be used?
    And, does anyone have links to threads discussing it?

    I did a 1,1 - and have a lead on a Quad 3,1 and would like to do the same thing.

    THANX !
     
  2. netkas macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #2
    just install second cpu, same as first one.

    Did it yeasterday on MacPro3.1, all is fine.
     
  3. SirVikon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    #3
    But a Quad 3,1 is a single Core Board, so u cant upgrade as easy as for the 1,1.
     
  4. Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    There are two sockets even in Quad. Just add second processor and heatsink and it will work.
     
  5. TableSyrup, Jul 19, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2012

    TableSyrup thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
  6. TableSyrup thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #6
    Ok, can anyone humor me with the exact processors and stepping?

    I'd like to locate and price....

    I do plan to pull the existing one to verify and get the exact match, but I'd also like to research my other options.

    With the 1,1 - 2,1 - it was important to have the right stepping...
    not sure if this applies with the 3,1

    As I understand it, there are 3 options:
    2.8 is Xeon E5462 Harpertown/Penryn
    3.0 is Xeon E5472 Harpertown/Penryn
    3.2 is Xeon X5482 Harpertown/Penryn

    But I don't know what stepping.

    Also, I don't see any heatsinks available on eBay via searching 'Mac Pro 3,1 heatsink'
    Anyone know where to find em outside eBay ???

    Thanx. Can't wait to freak another MP

    (Again, I'll happily read through existing threads detailing this, but can't find any, so if anyone has links, please share.... as I hate the endless revisits of identical topics)
     
  7. kaputsport macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #7
    Any E35xx will work, you just have to match them up.
    If you have a stock 2.8, you need another 2.8 SLANT processor. It must be a SLANT configuration Xeon. Get a 2.8 xeon slant and pop it in. You will also need a new heatsink. I found a new one for $70 on ebay, and bought my processor on ebay for $50. The upgrade was simple, and required a special tool, but was easy to do.

    Heatsink: http://www.ebay.com/itm/NEW-Apple-M...ultDomain_0&hash=item3cc8488a6f#ht_500wt_1413

    Processor: http://www.ebay.com/itm/2008-Mac-Pr...082?pt=CPUs&hash=item3377e19332#ht_562wt_1398

    ----------

    Here is a matched pair of 3.0 GHz Slant Processors:

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/MATCHED-PAI...25?pt=CPUs&hash=item3cc8d09391#ht_1024wt_1398

    ----------

    And a pair of 3.2...

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Matching-Pa...Processors&hash=item19c6bff7cc#ht_2019wt_1165
     
  8. hyram macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    #8
    Any 54xx processor that has the following CPUID should work:

    006F4, 006F5, 006F6, 006F7, 006F9, 006FB, 10671, 10674, 10676

    Stick to this and the stepping will follow.
     
  9. TableSyrup thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #9
    So:

    2.8 I need SLANT
    3.0 I need SLANR
    3.2 I need SLANZ

    ???

    Ok.... 3.2, probably not worth the additional cost

    3.0 Pair is lookin like a great price for a pair.
    Heatsink price isn't terrible I guess....

    Good enough deal all together.

    THANX FOR THE INFO ! ! !
     
  10. PowerPCMacMan macrumors 6502a

    PowerPCMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Location:
    PowerPC land
    #10
    In case you encounter the x5492 - this will NOT work sad to say in the 3,1 mac pro as its not SLANT, SLANZ, or SLANR. Its stepping is E0 which is not compatible. Shame, though the 3.4 x5492 would make a great upgrade from 2.8 though not much from 3.0/3.2


     
  11. TableSyrup thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #11
    Thanx. I plan to stick with any of the 3 original processors just to avoid any weird issues which may present themselves.

    I like to have qualified machines.

    I just sold my modded 1,1 about an hour ago for some cold hard cash

    On the hunt for either a 3,1 or 4,1 - probably end up with a 3,1

    The one I was after is not responding, so the hunt continues

    We'll see what happens, but I plan to rock this next one with 32GB ram....
    She should have some balls ! ! ! !

    I am almost tempted to just grab a 4,1 quad due to the price, but thinking the 3,1 8 Core is going to benefit me more.... I think

    I do audio, and am just getting into music video production

    On the audio side of things, it has always benefited me to have the Cores

    I think the 8 Core will out perform the Quad

    Although, the 4,1 Quad could have the CPU board swapped some day, so it is still possible, though, extremely spendy upgrade
     
  12. netkas macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
  13. TableSyrup thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #13
    Big thing I need to find out is which would be most immediately beneficial for me in Pro Tools - the 3,1 8 Core setup, or starting with a Quad 4,1 with the intention of someday swapping the processor board.

    I don't know how Pro Tools handles the difference of an actual core verses the virtual cores from hyperthreading...

    Anyone know????

    Would the 8 Core 3,1 perform better?
    Or would the Quad with 8 Virtual Cores perform better or at least close or same?

    I'd prefer the 4,1 - being it is newer - with the intention of upgrading later - as long as it is very close in performance to the 8 core 3,1

    But looking at Geekbench ratings, it looks as if my 1,1 modded 8 Core was even out-benching both the 8 Core 3,1 (2.8 and 3) and the Quad 4,1 (2.66 and 2.93)

    Maybe this was a bad move ;) hahhaha

    Thanx for the info guys, you've been extremely helpful

    If anyone knows in particular how these (8C 3,1 vs QC 4,1) measure up in Pro Tools that would be great
     
  14. kaputsport macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #14
    My geek bench score running 8 cores of 2.8, 8GB of ram and an 8800GT were 11282. I just literally added 8 more GB of ram, and will run the test again.
     
  15. kaputsport macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Location:
    Carlisle, PA
    #15
    Just ran Geek Bench again twice and got an 11318 consistent on both tests.

    I am happy.
     

Share This Page