Mac Pro 3,1 Windows 7 Installer goes black after loading files....please help!!

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by gentlefury, Feb 20, 2012.

  1. gentlefury, Feb 20, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2012

    gentlefury macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #1
    OK, so I had to wipe my windows partition due to a technical error. I repartitioned it, and restarted using my windows install disk and it goes to the loading files screen then goes black, and never comes back!

    I have installed windows of all varieties on my mac with NO problem in the past! I need to get windows back on there. Does anyone know what the problem is, or how to fix it??

    System Specs:
    Mac Pro 3,1
    Dual-Quad 2.8 GHZ
    10GB Ram
    ATI HD 5870 1GB Graphics
    Booting off of a Samsung 470 SSD

    I've also tried using a different version of windows and have the same result. And for some reason I can't boot off of a bootable USB drive with a windows installer on it like I can on my MBA.

    I just tried the disk on my mac mini and it loads fine...so thats not the problem.
     
  2. ExnomenDei macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    #2
    No Mac Pro that I know of likes booting Windows USB drives. Don't know why. Doesn't work.

    Try removing all hard drives except your Samsung SSD for the installation process. Windows doesn't like that. Don't know why, it's just stupid that way.

    Apart from that, all I can think of is a PRAM reset.
     
  3. gentlefury thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #3
    But I've had this computer for almost 4 years and have never had this problem, I've installed 2 versions of Vista and Win7 in that time, I've never had a problem. Yesterday I partitioned my Mac HD to try out Mountain Lion Beta....it FREAKED OUT so I deleted the partition. I'm wondering if it somehow corrupted something and is causing this. I am now restoring from a time machine backup on Fri....just so I know its before I did that. We'll see if that does something.

    I don't understand why they have different boot methods for MBA and Mac Pro....that is dumb!! I was even able to boot off a Firewire on my Mac Mini. And I tried that Win 7 disk on my Mini and it started up just fine. So its not the disk.

    I have since completely wiped the SSD and restored from time machine....and it did get into the windows installer.....but when I told it to format the drive to install it went black again. When I restarted in Mac it had successfully reformatted to NTFS...so its entirely a display problem...but I don't know WTF is causing it.

    Now here is the SUPER bizarre part! I opened up parallels and tried to do a new install using that partition as the loading point and it made my screen go black IN MAC OS!!! WTF??? Did they add something into the latest update to make it impossible to install windows on a mac pro??? If so, I will be getting rid of it...since I have a MBA and Mac Mini for mac functionality! The only reason I hang onto the pro is because it runs windows so well. I can easily plug my MBA into my display and use it as my home desktop!!
     
  4. firedownunder macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    #4
    If you are using more than one display, check it/them for the windows log on screen. I pulled my hair out trying to install windows 7; boot camp would partition, install would start, series of restarts, and then nothing. Black screen. Tried everything, then stumbled across a random thread concerning this issue. Don't remember the particulars, but changed input on my tv and there it was, log on screen ready to go. For some reason, multiple displays was causing windows to open on the other display. Don't know if this helps, good luck.
     
  5. gentlefury thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #5
    I do have dual displays and it came up and worked slightly for a minute...it went into the Windows setup...then crashed again.

    I brought it into the Apple Store (I have 5 days left on applecare!!!) and it did the same thing while they were using their network startup diag utility....so its definitely not my OS. So they took it in to run test....they might have to replace the graphics card...or the power supply....but it will probably be a very expensive repair that will be totally covered! THANK GODNESS FOR APPLECARE!!!
     
  6. firedownunder macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011

Share This Page