Mac Pro 4,1 CPU Tray in 5,1?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by strwrsfrk, Apr 21, 2015.

  1. strwrsfrk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Location:
    Arlington, VA, USA
    #1
    Hey, everyone. I have a 5,1 with what I'm pretty sure is a bad CPU tray. I do have a line on an affordable Mac Pro 4,1 tray with 2.66GHz CPU, and was wondering whether it would cause any issues to swap that try in just to get back up and running? I know it's relatively easy to flash from 4,1 to 5,1 for upgrades, but am concerned it may not work in reverse...

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. The-Pro macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #2
    Im not 100% sure but I dont believe there is a difference in the trays in terms of firmwares or hardware. So I would say it will work. I have both machines so technically I could switch them around but Im out of the country So I cant :(
     
  3. mikeboss macrumors 65816

    mikeboss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    switzerland
    #3
    no, it won't work. the version of the SMC firmware needs to match. MacPro4,1 and MacPro5,1 have different SMC firmware versions and there's still no way to flash them.
     
  4. strwrsfrk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Location:
    Arlington, VA, USA
    #4
    Thank you both. I'm tempted to try it anyway just because of the cost. If anyone else has ideas, though, I'd love to hear them.
     
  5. RoastingPig macrumors 68000

    RoastingPig

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Location:
    SoCal
    #5
    they will not work...only 4.1 single and dual cpu trays work with 4.1's. and 5.1 trays only with 5.1's
     
  6. strwrsfrk thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Location:
    Arlington, VA, USA
    #6
    Bummer. Sounds like I'm SOL. Thanks, everyone.
     

Share This Page