Mac Pro 5,1 12 core and Boot Camp Win 10

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by iamnotme, Dec 31, 2015.

  1. iamnotme macrumors regular

    iamnotme

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2015
    Location:
    SW Ontario, Canada
    #1
    I just installed win 10 with bootcamp and everything went smoothly other than audio driver but for some reason windows only sees 1 cpu (6 cores)
    It's 64 bit home edition. It does see all the ram which is 50-50 beside each cpu. Windows home edition should support all 12 cores I thought. Anyone knows anything?
     
  2. bogg macrumors 6502

    bogg

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Location:
    Sweden
    #2
    Home editions usually only support 1 physical CPU, I'm pretty sure that the same is true for Windows 10?
     
  3. bokkow, Jan 1, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2016

    bokkow macrumors regular

    bokkow

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #3
    https://social.technet.microsoft.co...ised-in-task-manager?forum=win10itprohardware
     
  4. prvt.donut macrumors 6502a

    prvt.donut

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #4
    Your sauce was left on the kitchen table and has gone bad.
     
  5. bogg macrumors 6502

    bogg

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Location:
    Sweden
    #5
    Doesn't matter as it is still true, historically all windows home editions has been limited to one physical socket
     
  6. bokkow macrumors regular

    bokkow

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #6
    Haha Thanks, couldn't properly add it so changed it now to just a direct link.

    Edit: damn, this Microsoft Sharepoint link is difficult to direct too..., sorry no proper link to be added, the information is true however :)
     
  7. prvt.donut macrumors 6502a

    prvt.donut

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
  8. prvt.donut macrumors 6502a

    prvt.donut

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #8
    A swing and a miss.
     
  9. bogg, Jan 2, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2016

    bogg macrumors 6502

    bogg

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Location:
    Sweden
    #9
    So which Windows home editions haven't been limited to one socket?

    And if you are so sure I'm wrong why don't you just write what is wrong in your post instead of acting like an idiot?

    You've contributed nothing but absolute garbage to this thread, why do you even respond if you don't have anything other than stupid one liners to say?
     
  10. prvt.donut macrumors 6502a

    prvt.donut

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #10
    Sigh.... Ok, I will explain.

    Look above, the op (bokkow) understood. You see, the link that he provided was broken. He had put the link in text "source", showing that that was the source for his information.

    I clicked his link, noticed that it was broken and then used a joke using the word sauce instead of source as "sauce" is a common "meme" on the Internet.

    Bokkow, saw my post, realized the mistake, fixed the url link, and thanked me for letting him know.

    But you also replied seeming to not understand what I was talking about and questioning the facts of Windows multi-cpu version support.

    I then posted "a swing and a miss" in the hopes that you would look back at the thread and see bokkow's reply and see that I was talking about the bad link. But you didn't and so now I am having to explain this all.
     
  11. prvt.donut macrumors 6502a

    prvt.donut

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #11
    Hmm. Rather annoyingly, there seems to be zero documentation from Microsoft about which Windows 10 editions support multiple physical CPUs.

    I don't like to not provide references, but all I can find it this table that it posted into a similar question about Windows 8.

    Here and here

    I can find a page that mentions Windows 10 supporting multi CPUs, but it does not say that different versions support it.

    So it seems that for the client versions, Windows 10 pro and enterprise are the only versions that support multiple CPUs.

    Maybe the lack of documentation is because their server OSs require multiple licenses (1 license per physical processor in 2012 and now with 2016, it has changed to depend on the number of total physical cores the hardware has) in multi cpu/core machines and they don't want to publically announce that a single client license will support more than a server license.
     
  12. bogg macrumors 6502

    bogg

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Location:
    Sweden
    #12
    I understood perfectly well what you were talking about with your "sauce turned...", as I stated "It doesn't matter". It doesn't matter if his link to the source was non-functional, the fact is no less true...

    So the only one not understanding the other in that instance here is you not understanding me, not the other way around.
     
  13. prvt.donut macrumors 6502a

    prvt.donut

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #13
    Sigh.... I never said your information was wrong. I said his link was bad (notice I referenced his source) I was not talking to you. Then you replied to that talking about all home editions not supporting multiple processors (which had nothing to do with what I was saying, as I had made the comment to Bokkor in the hopes that he would fix the link to the source of the useful information so that future visitors to the site will be able to get good referenced information). But you keep thinking I am insulting you and trying to defend the information provided.

    That complete miss at understanding that I was talking about the broken URL is then why I wrote the joke "a swing and a miss".

    Look back at the threads, see that Bokkor thanked me for letting him know the link was broken.

    /end thread.
     

Share This Page