MP 1,1-5,1 Mac Pro 5,1 Firmware Mod to 6,1

jasonmacpro31

macrumors member
Original poster
May 13, 2019
33
8
Swansea, Wales, UK
hi guys


as the above title says would anyone know if that would be something someone could even do in time ?

i know they made a tool to mod the 4,1 mac pro to become a 5,1 but I'm wondering if they can do the same with the 5,1 mac pro to make it a 6,1 mac pro ?


sorry if this question has been answered but I'm curious if it could be maybe in time done.

save us getting at least another OS on her
 

crjackson2134

macrumors 601
Mar 6, 2013
4,486
1,618
Charlotte, NC
hi guys


as the above title says would anyone know if that would be something someone could even do in time ?

i know they made a tool to mod the 4,1 mac pro to become a 5,1 but I'm wondering if they can do the same with the 5,1 mac pro to make it a 6,1 mac pro ?


sorry if this question has been answered but I'm curious if it could be maybe in time done.

save us getting at least another OS on her
Completely different hardware architecture. Not possible.
 

jasonmacpro31

macrumors member
Original poster
May 13, 2019
33
8
Swansea, Wales, UK
thanks guys i was more curious than anything if it could be done

but based on the hardware being totally different architecture then i get it


cheers

jason
 

orph

macrumors 68000
Dec 12, 2005
1,852
379
UK
the 4,1 and 5,1 are the same hardware (well 99% the same only a few small changes like CPU heatsink), the only change is the 5,1 firmware takes some newer cpu's which is why people update the firmware.

if your thinking about OSX10.15 it looks like a small hack will make a 4,1/5,1 work with osx10.15.

but OSX10.15 will kill a lot of legacy applications so im going to take a wait and see on that, still get a lot of 32bit app warnings with software I use and paid for so it may be a jump to far for me until I can replace the applications I need.
 

jasonmacpro31

macrumors member
Original poster
May 13, 2019
33
8
Swansea, Wales, UK
Hi orph I was just curious more than anything if it could be done


I didn’t realise the hardware was different (I don’t know anything about the Mac Pro 6,1)


And thanks on the other info as well I’m happy with 10.14 and I’d assume it will be supported for a long time yet
 
  • Like
Reactions: orph

tsialex

macrumors 603
Jun 13, 2016
5,298
6,019
Brazil
Apparently these guys can do it to the 6 and 8 cores. www.create.pro

Or at least they say in this youtube clip.
MP5,1 and MP6,1 are totally different platforms, it's impossible to make the MP6,1 firmware to run in a MP5,1.

Even if you don't account that are different platforms, MP6,1 firmware is double size of the MP5,1, 64Mbit vs 32MBit, so won't even fit.
 

rekweam

macrumors newbie
Oct 12, 2011
5
1
MP5,1 and MP6,1 are totally different platforms, it's impossible to make the MP6,1 firmware to run in a MP5,1.

Even if you don't account that are different platforms, MP6,1 firmware is double size of the MP5,1, 64Mbit vs 32MBit, so won't even fit.
Take it up with www.create.pro, they are the ones claiming to be able to do it. I am merely passing on what I had seen. :p
 

rekweam

macrumors newbie
Oct 12, 2011
5
1
Did you watch the video? They upgrade the firmware on 4,1 models to be 5,1. There's no upgrade to 6,1 firmware.
Did you watch the video... the upgrade they were doing was on a 12 core. As stated they claim they can flash the 6 and 8 core.
[doublepost=1562735055][/doublepost]
Yes, but in all fairness, you do sound as if you are buying into this somewhat at first, so you should expect this response, so as not to confuse your fellow newbies.
Haha. Righteo. Using words like “apparently” and they claim really sounds like I’m saying they can do it...

All good. I’ll just keep my mouth shut like a good little “newbie”.
 

tsialex

macrumors 603
Jun 13, 2016
5,298
6,019
Brazil
Did you watch the video... the upgrade they were doing was on a 12 core. As stated they claim they can flash the 6 and 8 core.
MP4,1 and MP5,1 use a platform based on IOH with two QPI links of up to 6,4GT/s and tri-channel, MP6,1 use one based on PCH with two QPI links of 8GT/s and quad-channel.

It will never work, since the hardware is completely different.
 
Last edited:

Pummers

macrumors newbie
Jul 5, 2010
5
0
MP4,1 and MP5,1 use a platform based on IOH with two QPI links of up to 6,4GT/s and tri-channel, MP6,1 use one based on PCH with two QPI links of 8GT/s and quad-channel.

It will never work, since the hardware is completely different.
That video he is just talking about upgrading 5,1 with processors, RAM and SSD to performance that will be competitive to the 6,1.

His reference to the firmware is here:

He is updating a 2009, which is 4,1... to 5,1.
 

MacsRSour

macrumors newbie
Jan 25, 2019
10
0
That video he is just talking about upgrading 5,1 with processors, RAM and SSD to performance that will be competitive to the 6,1.

His reference to the firmware is here:

He is updating a 2009, which is 4,1... to 5,1.
Can just you accept the fact that some forum members here are more knowledgeable than you or your youtube references?
Instead of doubling down, and spreading more misinformation / old information; educate yourself.
 

MIKX

macrumors 65816
Dec 16, 2004
1,176
445
Japan
MacsRSour

A bit of a sour comment regarding Pummers post #18. Please read his comment again.

The video he refers to does not have anything to do with flashing nMP firmware to any other CMP. It only compares the nMP performance to the 4,1 & 5,1 after upgrades.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Pummers