Mac pro 5,1 GPU issue

Yvagery

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Mar 9, 2019
4
2
New york
I have a mac pro 5,1. I just got a rx480 installed in it in the pci slot 1 i also have the old ati radeon 5770 in there for the boot screen. Can some please tell me how to make the mac use the rx480 as the main graphic card and the ati radeon as secondary for the second screen, because right now its the other way around. Thank you
 

MevetS

macrumors newbie
Dec 27, 2018
29
11
Earth
Perhaps I'm missing something here, but can't you just connect each display to the card you want it to drive?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Yvagery

lclev

macrumors regular
Jul 29, 2013
246
76
Ohio
When I had my GT120 still installed I did not attach any displays to it until I needed to see a boot screen. Now I have a GTX780 that has been flashed so it can see the boot screen. I took out the GT120 - Mojave won't support it for metal so it is officially obsolete!

Lisa
 
  • Like
Reactions: Yvagery and w1z

Yvagery

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Mar 9, 2019
4
2
New york
Perhaps I'm missing something here, but can't you just connect each display to the card you want it to drive?
Yeah but the problem is the system is using the ati radeon 5770 as the main gpu in the about this Mac section not the amd rx480. However, both monitors are working using both cards. I cant even do the mojave update Unless i run the 480 by it self but i need my boot screen. I need to know how to make the 480 primary
[doublepost=1552177267][/doublepost]
When I had my GT120 still installed I did not attach any displays to it until I needed to see a boot screen. Now I have a GTX780 that has been flashed so it can see the boot screen. I took out the GT120 - Mojave won't support it for metal so it is officially obsolete!

Lisa
Idk if i can even flash an amd rx480 8g oem card
 

h9826790

macrumors G5
Apr 3, 2014
12,986
5,863
Hong Kong
Yeah but the problem is the system is using the ati radeon 5770 as the main gpu in the about this Mac section not the amd rx480. However, both monitors are working using both cards. I cant even do the mojave update Unless i run the 480 by it self but i need my boot screen. I need to know how to make the 480 primary
[doublepost=1552177267][/doublepost]
Idk if i can even flash an amd rx480 8g oem card
That About my Mac has nothing to do about "primary GPU", it just pick one and display. And since only one of your card has Mac EFI UGA, I suspect that GPU will registered first, therefore, always display that in About my Mac.

As long as any non-Metal GPU is installed. You can't run Mojave installer, regardless what shows in About my Mac.

There is no "primary GPU" in macOS. For compute, depends on software, you may able to assign a dedicated GPU for that (inside the software), or all will be used.

For 3D, the GPU that connected to the display is the only display that can do the job, not primary or secondary, etc.

For boot screen, only the Mac EFI UGA GPU can do that on cMP.
 

Yvagery

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Mar 9, 2019
4
2
New york
That About my Mac has nothing to do about "primary GPU", it just pick one and display. And since only one of your card has Mac EFI UGA, I suspect that GPU will registered first, therefore, always display that in About my Mac.

As long as any non-Metal GPU is installed. You can't run Mojave installer, regardless what shows in About my Mac.

There is no "primary GPU" in macOS. For compute, depends on software, you may able to assign a dedicated GPU for that (inside the software), or all will be used.

For 3D, the GPU that connected to the display is the only display that can do the job, not primary or secondary, etc.

For boot screen, only the Mac EFI UGA GPU can do that on cMP.
Figured it out. In the rearrange windows in system preference all i had to do is move the menu bar to the other monitor with the 480 now everything is running all my games works.
 
  • Like
Reactions: h9826790 and MevetS

Yvagery

macrumors newbie
Original poster
Mar 9, 2019
4
2
New york
I see, you mean primary display, not primary GPU.
Not only it changed the display but because that display is connected to the rx 480 it also changed the video card also. Before that I couldn’t load no games. But I appreciate the help though thank you