Mac Pro 5,1. GTX 980ti

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by strukt, Mar 30, 2016.

  1. strukt macrumors member

    strukt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Location:
    Norway
    #1
    hi all

    I was wondering about one thing. If I have a clean Mac Pro 5,1 system without any os installed. No other gpu than the 980ti.

    Can I install OS X on a ssd in an external enclosure on let's say an MacBook Pro. Download the nvidia web driver. Install that. Then take the ssd out of the enclosure and put it in the Mac Pro? Would that work?
     
  2. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #2
    The drivers won't be activated, because the necessary flag is stored in the NVRAM (of your MBP), not on the file system.
    I guess adding "nv_drv=1" to the Apple boot.plist will do the trick.
     
  3. strukt thread starter macrumors member

    strukt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Location:
    Norway
    #3
    Hm.

    Can I install it, then remote desktop to it maybe, and install it that way?
     
  4. owbp macrumors 6502a

    owbp

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #4
    @strukt , It's much easier to add a boot flag to apple.boot.plsit on your new OS X installation prior to SSD exchange.
    But remote desktop is also an idea, why not.

    @Fl0r!an , will Mac give any screen at all with 980 if booting in safe mode?
     
  5. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #5
    No, WebDrivers or EFI are necessary to get at least basic video output.
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
  7. strukt thread starter macrumors member

    strukt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Location:
    Norway
    #8
    So if I understand it correctly. It will boot from that SSD, but the display will be blank. And I will be able to remote-login to the machine (if I have set it up during install) and install the web drivers that way?
     
  8. strukt thread starter macrumors member

    strukt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Location:
    Norway
    #10
    Takk ;)

    What PCI-e SSD do you use?
     
  9. ifraaank macrumors regular

    ifraaank

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Location:
    Odense C, Denmark
    #11
    Samsung SM951 on a Lycom adapter. Works like a charm! 1400MB/s R/W. Only thing about it is that it somehow says it's an external drive in "About my Mac". Don't know why, and it doesn't seem to affect anything :)
    [​IMG]
     
  10. strukt thread starter macrumors member

    strukt

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Location:
    Norway
    #12
    Okay cool, so you can boot from it?
     
  11. ifraaank macrumors regular

    ifraaank

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Location:
    Odense C, Denmark
    #13
    Yes, this is my main (only) drive for OS X so far. :)
     
  12. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #14
    AFAIK, all SSD via PCIe card will show as external, that's normal.
     
  13. William_si macrumors regular

    William_si

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Location:
    Croatia
    #15
    Most PCIe SATA and AHCI chipsets (SATA is AHCI after all anyway) show up as external as the FW/EFI does the same for SATA adapters (like an Adaptec HBA i used in a 1,1) - Exception is the Apple RAID card which shows as internal disks.
     

Share This Page