Mac Pro 5,1 memory

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by asnozz, Feb 26, 2012.

  1. asnozz macrumors member

    asnozz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Location:
    Cambridge, England / Houston, Texas
    #1
    Guys,

    Quick question:

    I bought a 4gb 1333mhz stick of ram from OWC with the intention of upgrading all my slots. As I understand it, I can mix and match my ram if it isn't a 8gb stick... (?). it seems the RAM won't work in my configuration (tried reseating it) and even removing all other sticks. Do I need a matching stick to get it to work or did I get a defective unit?

    Thanks
     
  2. tengo84, Feb 26, 2012
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2012

    tengo84 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    #2
    According to test results posted here, you should be able to use your 4GB stick with your 3 original 1GB sticks in these configurations: 4-1-1-1 and 1-4-1-1

    Although neither configuration is optimal from a benchmark standpoint, it's much better than having too little RAM.
     
  3. asnozz thread starter macrumors member

    asnozz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Location:
    Cambridge, England / Houston, Texas
    #3
    Thanks for the suggestion and the link, but none of that seems to work. The mac pro won't even register that there is a 4gb module, it says the slot is empty (a red led turns on in whichever slot it is placed in).

    I'm fairly annoyed at OWC as I'm pretty sure (please correct me if I'm wrong) that its a defective stick, yet they are stating I need 2 (i.e. a set) and thus should return it and pay for the return postage. :confused:
     
  4. derbothaus macrumors 601

    derbothaus

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    #4
  5. asnozz thread starter macrumors member

    asnozz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Location:
    Cambridge, England / Houston, Texas
    #5
  6. scottsjack macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Location:
    Arizona
    #6
    Maybe they sent you the bad 4GB stick I returned to them (clearly marked) when I exchanged 12GB for 24GB :). I found my 2010 MP 3.2GHz running out of RAM doing large panos in Photoshop CS5 while Aperture 3 was also open.

    BTW RAM is so cheap now I still paid less for 12GB - trade in credit + 24GB than I would if I had purchased the the 24GB when I got My MP in Sept 2010.
     

Share This Page