Mac Pro 5,1 No Display / EVGA 1080Ti Not Recognised

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by DanH1080, Nov 19, 2017.

  1. DanH1080 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    #1
    Having huge issues trying to get any display out of my 1080Ti on a Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010):

    I recently upgraded my Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid 2010) from Sierra 10.12.6 to High Sierra 10.13.1 through the app store

    Installed the ATI card that came with the Mac Pro, used that to install the update + High Sierra firmware update that was required

    Finished the update, installed the latest web driver (378.10.10.10.20.107) and the latest CUDA driver and shut down before re installing the 1080.

    Restarted with the 1080 but still had no display. Tried resetting PRAM, entering nvram boot-args="nvda_drv=1" in recovery mode but still nothing.

    I've been trying to fix this for about 2 days now and have tried multiple fresh installs of High Sierra 10.13.0 + 13.1 and even 10.12.6 which I previously had running fine but still no display. I'm able to remote desktop into the mac pro and everything seems to be fine apart form this.

    I am currently running 10.13.0 (17A365) with the 378.10.10.10.15.114 driver installed and the latest CUDA drivers.

    NVIDIA Driver Manger is loading the web driver on startup and seems to be working ok.

    However the Driver Manger itself doesn't seem to recognise the 1080Ti anymore. On System Preferences > NVIDIA Driver Manager under ECC the card is being displayed as 'Slot-1: pci10de,10ef'

    Under System Report the card is being shown as just NVIDIA Chip Model

    Firmware version : MP51.0084.B00

    I've had this issue for a few days and have tried literally everything I can think of. Any help or information would be very much appreciated.
     
  2. pb69 macrumors member

    pb69

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #2
    I don't know the answer. I'll be following this thread for I to have a CMP with Sierra and the same video card. So far I see no reason whatsoever to upgrade to High Sierra.
     
  3. Dr. Stealth, Nov 19, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2017

    Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502a

    Dr. Stealth

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal-Surf City USA
    #3
    I'm running two 1080 TI's with the latest web drivers and the latest High Sierra in a mid-2010 5,1. I think I've jumped through most of the hoops more than once. But everything is running awesome here now. But, I remember running into the exact same thing when I first installed the web drivers.

    When you installed the web driver did you have SIP enabled? If you have never disabled SIP then it was on by default. SIP needs to be ENABLED when installing the drivers. It's very easy to check with terminal, type "csrutil status" without quotes to find if SIP is enabled or disabled. The first time you install the GPU driver you need to add a gatekeeper exception. I believe for the CUDA driver also. To add the exception, during the install of the drivers you need to go to System Preferences/Security and Privacy - General Tab and choose "Open Anyway". That adds the GateKeeper Exception. Here's just an example of the window I found on the web. Hope this resolves your issues.

    P.S. If I remember correctly when I first installed the drivers I didn't add the exceptions but the installer appeared to finish, like all was okay. It looked like the driver was loaded but it was not complete. I saw the same things you are seeing. Re-installing the drivers and adding the exceptions resolved all issues.

    Please report back with any progress or lack thereof...

    bypass-gatekeeper-os-x.jpg
     
  4. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4
    I just keep SIP and Gatekeeper completely disabled. It save me from lots of trouble.
     
  5. pierrox macrumors regular

    pierrox

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #5
    Quite some problems with HS, especially the drivers update after the supplemental update. MacVidCards talks about it on his blog. Can you install 10.12.6 on another partition/drive to see if it's better?
     
  6. h9826790, Nov 20, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2017

    h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    OP did that already. That’s the strangest part. It’s not really High Sierra related. And the web driver can’t recognise the card.

    There is not much I can think of how to “fix” it, apart from start everything from scratch.

    1) remove the 1080Ti and put the AMD card back in.

    2) install / update to the latest 10.13.1

    3) disable SIP

    4) disable Gatekeeper

    5) instsll the latest Nvidia web driver

    6) reboot, verify the web driver is properly selected

    7) shutdown

    8) remove the AMD card and put the 1080Ti back in.
     
  7. Auggie macrumors 6502

    Auggie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2017
    #7
    So wait, there are two conflicting answers here:

    1) Dr. Stealth states to ENABLE SIP.

    2) H98 states to DISABLE SIP.

    So which is correct?

    Some day I plan to get a 1080Ti and since I'm already running H.S., this thread is pertinent for me.
     
  8. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #8
    The key is the Gatekeeper, if you want to keep Gatekeeper on, you have to Enable SIP for Nvidia web driver installation (and then you have to manually allow Nvidia web driver manager to run in the security preference).

    But if you are happy to keep Gatekeeper off, then my recommendation is also keep SIP off. I am running with both OFF, and no issue so far. And no extra procedure to allow the Nvidia web driver manager to run.
     
  9. DearthnVader macrumors 6502a

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #9
    How do you disable Gatekeeper?

    EDIT:Hmmmm.......

    Code:
    sudo spctl --master-disable
     
  10. DanH1080, Nov 21, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2017

    DanH1080 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    #10
    Just following up on this, thanks for the responses. I've tried everything here and still nothing. Currently running a fresh install of Sierra 10.12.6 16G1036 no display, card showing up as NVIDIA Chip Model 256 MB

    I was thinking this could be a hardware issue so I tested the 1080 in a separate PC and everything seems to be working fine. The Mac Pro also works fine with the ATI card. Literally no idea whats going on here.
     
  11. DanH1080 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    #11
    Still trying to fix this..

    Multiple fresh installs, web driver installed, PRAM resets. Nothing works. Still not being recognised properly.

    I've had this card running in my mac pro before with no issue literally 2 weeks ago.

    I'm still trying with a fresh 10.12.6 and nothing, the only variable that I can think of that has changed since I had this working is the firmware update that came with High Sierra.

    I've tried a few things in single user mode previously (i.e nvram boot-args="nvda_drv=1") but if this stuff gets reset with PRAM anyway it shouldn't matter

    I know it's possible for this card to work, I just don't know what else I can try resetting / re installing.
     
  12. DanH1080 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    #12
    Fresh install of Sierra 10.12.6 (16G29) with the 378.05.05.25f01 running on a GTX 770 this time, still experiencing the exact same issue

    770 Shows up as NVIDIA Chip Model 128MB etc. Same problems as the 1080 Ti

    If it's not hardware and I'm using a fresh install each time I cant work out why this is happening other than the HS firmware update, but as far as I'm aware nobody else has this issue.
     
  13. Synchro3, Nov 27, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2017
  14. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #14
    Did you try install the card on another PCIe slot? Just in case slot 1 is faulty.
     
  15. DanH1080 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    #15
    Yeah, I've tried the 1080 in both slots
     
  16. Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502a

    Dr. Stealth

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal-Surf City USA
    #16

    Just for information... I did the firmware update for High Sierra and I'm running (2) 1080 TI's in High Sierra without any issues. I think you can eliminate that as a possible issue. I'm trying to think of anything that could be causing your issue but can't really come up with anything. Sorry...
     
  17. ActionableMango macrumors G3

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #17
    Verify that the Nvidia drivers are actually loaded by checking their status in the list of kernel extensions in system info. The Nvidia preference pane has been known to lie, so don't check there and assume it's covered.

    Verify that the NVRAM parameter is actually set correctly. Not by trying to set it again, because that's been known to not work in some cases, but by reading out the existing parameters ("nvram -xp" in terminal).

    Let us know the results. This is not a fix--it is a step in troubleshooting.
     
  18. DanH1080 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2017
    #18
    Hoooooooly ****ing ****

    Noticed the same issue happens when I only plug one of the 6 pin power cables into the 1080ti,

    Replaced the 6 to 8 pin power adapter for the other cable

    Works

    No driver issues
    No OS issues
    No firmware issues

    All caused by a ****ing cable that happened to break as I updated to High Sierra

    Thank you all for being on this incredible journey time to resume my life
     
  19. Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502a

    Dr. Stealth

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal-Surf City USA
    #19

    :p All is good....
     
  20. NerdLocRasta1 macrumors newbie

    NerdLocRasta1

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2018
    #20
    are u saying 8pin > x2 6pin connectors? thats what did it? because i only have 1 6pin to 8pin and im having the same issues
     

Share This Page

19 November 19, 2017