Mac pro 5.1 power problem

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by kakaduat, Feb 4, 2015.

  1. kakaduat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Location:
    Austria/Malta
    #1
    Hi, my mac pro 5.1 went dark, no way to start it again.

    As there is no mac repair on my island, i brought it to the local tech shop.

    After changing the power suply it worked, but always only for 60-90 min, then its dark again.

    Has anybody had the same problem AND a solution for it?
     
  2. kennyman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #2
    Hello,

    This could be related to over heating as well - have the tech inspected the CPU heatsink, GPU and other parts on the unit?
     
  3. kakaduat thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Location:
    Austria/Malta
    #3
    Thanks,
    i will take the mac home today and check myself.

    Small hope that its something they could not read as the language on the mac is german and the tech is in Malta.
     
  4. Machines macrumors 6502

    Machines

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Location:
    Fox River Valley , Illinois
    #4
    Any red lights staying on in your Mac ? And did you download a copy of Bresink Hardware Monitor and check the temperature of your components ? Could be a heat issue , which would shut down your Mac after a while .
     
  5. mikeboss macrumors 65816

    mikeboss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    switzerland
    #5
    maybe the heatsink on the northbridge became loose?
     
  6. Machines macrumors 6502

    Machines

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2015
    Location:
    Fox River Valley , Illinois
    #6
    I just repaired a Nehalem NB heatsink yesterday before it went critical , so maybe . Bresink HM will give us an idea if any of the system components are overheating . Northbridge would be one such component with a sensor report in HM .
     
  7. kennyman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    #7
    Why don`t you change the language from German to English or Maltese? It can be done through System preference, then select Language & Region - & add language.
     
  8. kakaduat thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Location:
    Austria/Malta
    #8
    Have it back now, new power suply but same problem as before:

    If i connect it to power, on the top left of the vertical board the 2 leds for cpu a and b are on for half a sec, then nothing.

    On/off switch gives no reaction.
     
  9. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    Is it possible that's the power switch's problem?
     
  10. kakaduat thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Location:
    Austria/Malta
    #10
    Thats my hope, had it open but unable to get to the switch, i am a user!

    Found a Apple service on the main island, will bring it to them tomorrow, that means a whole day wasted.
     

Share This Page