Mac Pro 5,1 + Quadro 4000

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by nerdo, Dec 18, 2010.

  1. nerdo, Dec 18, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2010

    nerdo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    #1
    So when I got my new Mac Pro and saw the announcement for the Nvidia Quadro 4000 I thought this was going to be the moment to switch from FCP to Premiere pro and go Cuda crazy!

    So got a loaded Mac Pro with 32GB and 4 2TB Caviar Black drives and the Nvidia Quadro 4000. It is a bit noisy compared tot he nice and quiet Ati 5770, reminds me of my old 8800GT at startup.

    Already had some weird issues with the display after leaving it render some After Effect stuff. It actually freaked out on a java script when I tried to order a bunch of blurays on play.com.

    Will attach a screenshot:
    http://nerdo.net/Quadrofreak_2010-12-17.jpg

    cinebench results for this system:

    Cinebench 11.5:

    OpenCL: FPS: 21.67
    CPU: 8.62

    Not bad but not what I expected, Premiere Pro is OK but it is not the real time miracle with Canon video I was hoping for. Media compressing in the right format: H264 with the Adobe media encoder was a big shock: at last I got all the way up to using 94% CPU or 1400% CPu as the activity monitor calls it. 64Bit software is definitely big fun. Upgraded all my Magic Bullet plugins to the CS5 versions and at last: Looks without rendering, not a full frame realtime playback but decent previews.



    Some tweaking seems to be in order. :D
     
  2. highdefw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    #2
    I'm thinking of buying this card. Is it a LOT more powerful than the 5870? I plan to use it primarily for NUKE, AE, and FCP (when it gets support). Is the price worth it?
     
  3. Mac Hammer Fan macrumors 6502a

    Mac Hammer Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Location:
    Belgium
    #3
    Cinebench scores of the 5870 are higher!
     
  4. nerdo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    #4
    To be honest, right now I'm not sure it is worth the money.

    The 5770 was actually faster with some Magic Bullet looks stuff. Still figuring out how to really use the card, but also get the feeling the drivers are not 100%. the real difference right now is the 64bit CS5, will have to do some testing I guess.
     
  5. highdefw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    #5
    Well my next question, can I buy the windows version of the card and use it under Windows 7 64bit until it can be flashed over? That way I save money, use all its power, and can use it for Mac when flash is available and Apple works on the drivers.

    Another option is getting the GTX 580 and flashing that over.

    Does anyone know how close we are to getting a windows quadro 4000 and the 580 to work on Mac OS X?

    If all else fails and the quadro is not worth the price, I will probably grab a 5870.

    One would anyone release a gfx card when a cheaper card not even 1/2 the price out performs it...
     
  6. nerdo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    #6
    got this Quadro 4000 for $895, when the Pc price is 860$ so pretty close to the PC price when I bought it. (Got it from videoguys)

    If you are not sure why you would need one, get the 5870? :cool:
     
  7. highdefw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148a Safari/6533.18.5)

    I know why I need one... But if performance is equivalent to a 5770, then why bother...
     
  8. K6-III macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #8
    I got mine for $802 shipped (with no NY sales tax charged) from www.shopblt.com

    At this price, it's really no more expensive than the PC version once you factor in the mac-pro specific cables.

    Do note that the mac version has 1 fewer displayport connection than the PC version.
     
  9. highdefw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    #9
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148a Safari/6533.18.5)

    Amazon seems to be offering a good price on this too. Is it possible to install and run 2 of these cards? I believe NUKE would see and recognize both.

    Also is it possible to have this card and a
    5870 running as well?
     
  10. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #10
    Looks is not CUDA compliant, it would be based entirely on your OpenGL speeds, and the 5770 is better at OpenGL.


    Not as familiar with Nuke, but the Quadro 4000 was designed to run in a dual GPU configuration, so if Nuke supports both cards, then it should work.
     
  11. nerdo, Dec 20, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2010

    nerdo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    #11
    Correct, I actually got the Q4000 for OpenGL and AE. Looks CS5 / 64bit updates is what made it interesting because it is easy to compare with the FCP version is still 32bit. But can't see any major speed improvements for looks between FCP and CS5, will have to do an actual test. the sad news is, it is 2010, we got the most amazing hardware available and still no real time video effects... sad because I could do most stuff real time with AVID software 8 years ago FCP or CS5 can't do today.... then again we did move to HD in the meantime. Minor databump:p

    Anyway....

     
  12. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #12
    The 5870 might be a better card than the Q4000 for looks (and keep in mind, I have used either with Looks, so I have no solid experience here...)

    Hopefully FCP will go 64 bit next year (I have my doubts but we'll see.) LooksBuilder is still 32 bit though, but at least it's running 64 bit under the editor (for Adobe suite).
     
  13. CaptainChunk macrumors 68020

    CaptainChunk

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #13
    Cool. I was kind of curious to see how the Mac version of the Q4000 fared. But from what you're describing, (at least for the moment, anyway) it seems like an awfully expensive GPU for what you get.

    Here's to hoping that we'll start to see more real world improvement when the software further matures.
     
  14. marshy, Dec 22, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2010

    marshy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #14
    Quadro 4000 for Mac not working with OpenCL on OS X 10.6.5.

    Are you sure that your new card was even operating under OpenCL? I don't think it's currently supported by the version of Open CL 1.0 that Apple provides with OS X 10.6.5.

    Here's my data to support the above statement....

    I've just installed a new Quadro 4000 in my MacPro (3,1), and it's not recognized under OpenCL.
    It's working under CUDA .

    I've attached the output of the two Nvidia binaries, "deviceQuery" [CUDA] and "oclDeviceQuery" [OpenCL]. Summary is below:

    oclDeviceQuery, Platform Name = Apple, Platform Version = OpenCL 1.0 (Aug 22 2010 18:08:16), SDK Revision = 7027912, NumDevs = 2, Device = GeForce 8800 GT, Device = Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5462 @ 2.80GHz

    deviceQuery, CUDA Driver = CUDART, CUDA Driver Version = 3.20, CUDA Runtime Version = 3.20, NumDevs = 2, Device = Quadro 4000, Device = GeForce 8800 GT

    If I build and run the Apple "OpenCL_NBody_Simulation_Example", it gives me 3 compute options - single CPU, multi-CPU and nVidia 8800 GT (my second gfx card), but not the Quadro. The Quadro is offered as a option for the gfx [OpenGL] output however.

    My set up:
    MacPro 3,1 (early 2008)
    Octo core 2.8 w/ 10 GiB RAM
    PCI-e Slot 0: Nvidia 8800 GT
    PCI-e Slot 1: Nvidia Quadro 4000

    Software:
    OS X 10.6.5 (public release)
    Nvidia driver: 256.01.00f03
    CUDA toolkit: 3.2 [11/16/2010] CUDA Driver: 3.2 [v3.2.7, 11/16/2010]
    XCode SDK: 3.2.5

    Any thoughts?. Has anyone else got this card working?

    fyi, there's an unsolved topic on Apple's support discussions with someone complaining of their Quadro not working under OpenCL, and a thread on Nvidia's CUDA discussion (where the answer is simply that Apple's responsible for OpenCL support under OS X).
     

    Attached Files:

  15. shaithis macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    #15
    Would be very grateful if one of the Quadro 4000 or 6000 owners could upload the BIOS from their card please :)
     
  16. highdefw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    #16
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148a Safari/6533.18.5)

    Would this card work the same under windows in boot camp. Would it be as powerful as a native windows quadro 4000?
     
  17. loungecorps macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    #17
    Yeah their are some problems with h.264. I use AVID and have the same playback issues with both HD & SD. I almost switched to premiere because of the realtime playback with h.264, but to be honest most of what they say is a dirty lie and simply does not work as advertised. Although I do think after effects cs5 is very nice they obviously spent a lot of time writing that program the rest I still feel are lacking though.
     
  18. sgunes macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    #18
    I just ran my setup and in Cinebench 11.5 I get OpenGl of 28.88 and CPU of 18.14 (running at 3.6 GHz).
    It is a GTX480 (10% overclocked) running with the Quadro 4000 drivers. The numbers are higher in Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit.
     
  19. nxfxcom macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #19
    Hello,

    thanks for tall the good info, does nybody have the 4000 working with the 27inch LED on the display port?
    Its just not working for me, DVI port works fine, displayPort does not!

    Ben
     
  20. sgunes macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    #20
    Some comparison numbers:
    In Win 7 Ult 64 bit at 3.8GHz with OC'd 480GTX: 48.72 FPS (max tweaked in past was 53.05), CPU: 18.81 (max tweaked 19.46). With default clocked 480GTX: about 44 FPS.

    In OSX 10.6.5 at 3.8GHz with default 480GTX: 31.34 FPS and 18.41 CPU (max tweaked: 31.94 FPS and 19.75 CPU).

    The CPU score is very comparable but there is a big difference with the OpenGL score anywhere between 30-40%.

    Better optimized drivers for Win 7?
     
  21. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #21
    Yes. :)

    The performance is due to the drivers, not the firmware revision (so long as the application used can take advantage of the card, which I presume it does). :p
     
  22. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #22
    The 480GTX drivers aren't even official, so yes, likely more optimized drivers. :)
     
  23. makiver macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    #23

    Hallo @marshy

    I read this in the tread you have installed a quadro 4000 mac edition in you MAC? You can help with the card all GTX480,470 user. Pleas make a dump of you quadro 4000 efi-Rom and send it to Netkas or Rominator. You can make the dump easy to use Zeus from netkas.org or send a PS to one of his ...

    Thanks .... Marry Christmas...
     
  24. shorafix macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    Frankfurt, Germany
    #24
    Premiere Pro CS5 Update

    According to Adobe you must update to 5.0.3 in order to get the mercury engine working with NVIDIAs Quadro 4000.

    Unfortunately I can not confirm until my order of Quadro 4000 has been delivered hopefully before the end of the year. However, I can confirm that Premiere Pro CS5 performs nicely with 1.080i AVCHD video (NEX VG10 and others) and a NVIDIA GTX 285 installed on a MacPro 3.1.

    While preview runs through the GPU, rendering is done on the Mac's CPU. In contrast to Apple's compressor Adobe's Media Encoder makes use of all 8 cores of my Mac. As compared to the FCP workflow it takes only a fraction of the time to encode and burn a blu-ray disc with Adobe's Video suite.

    Actually I am planning to add the Q4000 in order to drive Apple's cinema display 27" on my "aged" three years old Mac.
     
  25. makiver macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    #25
    Nobody have a sec time with installed quadro 4000 to make it??? :confused: :confused:
    You don´t damage anything in the Mac !!! but you can help to used a GTX470 480 in the mac. :cool:

    Pleas make a dump of you quadro 4000 efi-Rom and send it to Netkas or Rominator. You can make the dump easy to use Zeus from netkas.org or send a PM to one of his ...
     

Share This Page