Mac pro 5,1 RAM expansion?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Darkwiiyou, Jul 16, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Darkwiiyou macrumors newbie

    Darkwiiyou

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    #1
    Hey, I'm new to this forum so pardon me if this has been asked.

    Computer Fluf: I recently bought a 5,1 Mac pro 2010 Quade core 2.8ghz. I have 8GB of ram ( 4 X 2Gb ) with another 32GB ( 4 X 8 ) Coming to my door soon. I'm planning on upgrading to a twelve core and a 500GB SSD from OWC.

    Main question: Can I expand my soon 8 slots of RAM to to 12/16 with something like: ?
    And if not ( because I assume it wont, but might as well ask ) what will? And is it even possible?

    Thanks in advance! And to all the moderators likely getting annoyed about seeing dupes of similar posts, My appologies.

    Honestly, Lane
     
  2. carpsafari Suspended

    carpsafari

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    #2
    When you really bought a 5.1 Quad 2.8Ghz, you must have noticed you do NOT have 8 RAM slots!?
    You cannot built a 12 core from a Quad, you need a different Processor Tray with 2 CPU's.
    And it would be better to only fill 3 or 6 ram slots, because the 5.1 runs Triple Channel.

    Btw forget OWC, just extra expensive, you can buy any SSD.
     
  3. Darkwiiyou thread starter macrumors newbie

    Darkwiiyou

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    #3
    I am aware I don't have 8 Slots... Hence why I said SOON. Read it please. lol
    Also, You CAN build a 12 Core from what I have. You just need a dual CPU board, with the dual cooleres, along with the dual Proccesors.

    And yes, thats true. However you didn't answer my question. So thanks but no thanks.
     
  4. Darkwiiyou thread starter macrumors newbie

    Darkwiiyou

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    #4
    At least my butt is smarter than you. And yes, really. You can upgrade a single core tray to dual with a dual board and CPU cooler. I've read many articles about it. Now unless you have ACTUAL info on the main topic, Please refrain from commenting and shouting rude and unnecessary comments.
    I am aware you can read, However you obviously missed my main question along with several details. Once again, please refrain from commenting stupid insults. It gives you nothing and helps NONE.
     
  5. saulinpa macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #5
    For the original question. No, you can not add more memory slots beyond the 8 on the dual CPU board. The card you referenced requires a motherboard to have the expansion connector which Apple does not have. So you can put 8 of the 16GB modules to go to max of 128GB. I don't think anyone has gotten 32GB modules to work.
     
  6. Darkwiiyou thread starter macrumors newbie

    Darkwiiyou

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    #6
    Thank you very much! This is exactly my question. I very much apprecaite the answer! I am very greatful.
     
  7. saulinpa macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #7
    I also remember there were some adapters that let you put two modules in one slot. I never saw this for a Mac though.
     
  8. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #8
    32GB DIMM actually work, but only can boot up to 5 sticks so far, that means the max demonstrated memory is up to 160GB at this moment.
    --- Post Merged, Jul 16, 2017 ---
    Not sure where this 160GB coming from, but if the cMP cannot boot with more than 160GB RAM, then 8 slots is more than enough. We hit the limit with 3 slots still empty.
     
  9. itdk92 macrumors 6502

    itdk92

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    #9

    Sounds like 4x32GB + 4x8GB?
     
  10. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #10
    5x32GB, and no extra. And it seems any extra RAM will cause no boot regardless the size.
     
  11. itdk92 macrumors 6502

    itdk92

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    #11
    Pretty funky. Sounds like either EFI or OS self overimposed limits
     
  12. ilikewhey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    #12
    sounds like you bought the wrong model and wanted to see if you can salvage it.

    buying the board tray to support 2x cpu is quite expensive. expensive enough you might as well sell your mac pro and get a mp with 2x socket.
     
  13. orph macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    you can buy a dual cpu tray and install it in your macpro, but it's not the most cost effective option and has to be from the same model.
    ie 5.1 tray in 5.1 case or 4.1 in 4.1 case
    you dont want to put a 4.1 tray in a 5.1 case or vise versa

    and if you have a flashed 4.1 to 5.1 then you will need a 4.1 tray (there's a lot of 4.1 sold as 5.1).

    also got to add that it's relay worth doing the costing of a project like that as it might move to the point where your better off/cheaper getting a newer computer with a better CPU, newer 4c i7's outpace the macpro's cpu's (macpro uses 1st gen i7's).
     

Share This Page