Mac Pro 5.1 RAM Upgrade

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by xWhiplash, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. xWhiplash macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    #1
    I am having trouble finding the perfect RAM to use to upgrade my 8GB. I have a 2010 Mac Pro 5.1 single 6-core with only 8GB of ram.

    1) What is the maximum amount of ram the single processor can have? 32GB?
    2) What is the best (I do not care about expense) ram to use for the upgrade to the max?

    I looked at Newegg and OWC. I just am not sure what to get and some of the ram on Newegg has bad ratings.
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    1) 48G (3x16G) for best performance, or absolute max is 56G (3x16G + 8G) at this moment.

    2) I think most 1333MHz CL9 ECC UDIMM should works well with your 5,1, but I really don't know which one is the best. Anyway, 3x16G is the best option for single CPU Hex 5,1.
     
  3. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #3
    I have used Data Memory Systems since I started using a Macintosh, back in 1986. It carries a Lifetime Warranty. I have never received a bad stock of RAM from those guys.

    http://www.datamemorysystems.com/ap...33ghz-mc560ll/a-cto-mid-2010-memory-upgrades/

    As far is Max RAM is concerned the above post has it spot on.

    The CPU in you machine has three channel memory, and populating the first three slots (leaving slot 4 MT) with equalized DIMMs produces the best performance.

    Lou
     
  4. xWhiplash thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    #4
    Are the slots labeled? Is the first slot closer to the CPU, or closer to the case door?
     
  5. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #5
    ^^^^They are marked, but for clarification see attached.

    Lou
     

    Attached Files:

  6. xWhiplash thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    #6
  7. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #7
    ^^^^Again, I can only go from experience. I have never used any other brand of RAM, since I have been happy with DMS. I also like their sales staff, if any issue arise they will go out of their way to help.

    Lou
     
  8. bornblind, Aug 15, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2014

    bornblind macrumors 6502

    bornblind

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Location:
    Alabama
    #8
  9. xWhiplash thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    #9
    Update:

    I decided to go with 4x 8GB sticks for 32GB of ram instead of 48GB for now. I got the 8GB sticks from DMS.

    This is the one I got: http://www.datamemorysystems.com/dm61-769/

    Do I have to worry about it being unregistered and unbuffered?
     
  10. mikeboss macrumors 65816

    mikeboss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    switzerland
    #10
    actually, they're a tiny little bit faster and AFAIK they also consume a little bit less power.
     
  11. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #11
  12. xWhiplash thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    #12
    Thanks. Since I will be getting 4 sticks instead of 3, how will that affect my performance? I am assuming since it is triple channel that three sticks are better, but how much do I lose having 4 sticks? I already have 4x2GB sticks for 8GB of memory.
     
  13. mikeboss macrumors 65816

    mikeboss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    switzerland
    #13
    you won't notice any difference if you go with four DIMMs. but it will show if you run benchmarks (I tested it with geekbench). AFAIR the difference was roughly 10 or 15%.
     
  14. xWhiplash thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    #14
    So since I already use 4 DIMMS (4x2GB for 8GB), I won't get any performance changes? I am fine with that. This is just temporary anyway. I will probably get 3x16GB next year.
     
  15. mikeboss macrumors 65816

    mikeboss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    switzerland
    #15
    yep, performance should be the same as before. and if you really want to know I suggest that you run geekbench. this specifically benchmarks memory performance (and CPU, of course).
     
  16. xWhiplash thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    #16
    So when I installed the RAM, all four modules, it only detected 16GB of ram instead of 32GB. When I turned the system off and took all modules out and reseated them, I restarted and it only detected 24GB and there was a red light by slot 1. I took the module from slot 4 and replaced it with the module on slot 1 (keeping the old module that was in slot one out). It detected 24GB of ram which was good, I only had three modules installed. Finally, when I put the last module back in and started my system, all 32GB of ram was detected.

    Does anybody know why this happened?
     
  17. Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #17
    Mac Pro is configured for 1.5 Volt Memory

    Mac Pro is configured for 1.5 Volt Memory

    You should be aware that most of the new 16 GB DIMMs are 1.35 V (low-voltage DDR3). The motherboard of the Mac Pro (4,1/5,1) is configured for 1.5 Volt memory.

    Nevertheless, I suppose Low Voltage memory should work in Mac Pro 4.1/5,1.

    However, i would prefer 1.5 V DDR3 memory.

    http://superuser.com/questions/564175/1-35-v-ram-in-a-1-5-v-system-will-it-fry-or-overclock
    I quote: DDR3L (low-voltage DDR3) is just an "extension" of the DDR3 standard, so companies has to be aware that plugging a module will default to 1.5V on most systems. At 1.5V, the worst that will happen will be a waste of electricity/battery.
    RAM modules contain pre-defined configurations (SPD, XMP, etc.) but the default one is often safer value that will work on as many systems as possible. For compatibility purposes, that setting might not be factory-set to 1.35V, but 1.5V instead. The default timings can also be different and slower from the ones indicated on your module package (I have an other answer on this topic).
    For this reason, there's no chance it will overclock by itself even if it's running at a higher voltage (unless your current BIOS settings are manually set to run at specific speeds higher than your new modules would support - if so, reset your memory settings to AUTO before installing them).
    If your RAM contains a XMP profile, try that as it can be factory set to 1.35 and all ideal settings - but you still have to select it manually in the BIOS.
    In conclusion, 1.35V is perfectly safe. It's still always a good idea after installing RAM to go in the BIOS and verify/adjust the settings to ensure they match the module packages and perform optimally.
     
  18. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #18
    ^^^^Thanks for your input. The 8GB DIMMsthat OP has and the 16GB DIMMs that DMS carries are indeed 1.5v.

    Lou
     

    Attached Files:

    • RAM.jpg
      RAM.jpg
      File size:
      36.2 KB
      Views:
      594
    • RAM2.jpg
      RAM2.jpg
      File size:
      36.4 KB
      Views:
      595
  19. 666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #19

    Doesn't matter. If it would be 1.35V, it would matter.
    I use 3x 16GB PC3L modules in mine without problems. You can even mix 1.35V ones with 1.5V and it works as it should. Did it many times. Main difference between these two is that 1.35V can run @1.5V, but 1.5V ones can't run @1.35V.
     
  20. Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #20
    Thanks for info!
     
  21. Prince134 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    #21
    It does matter

    Since I tried. Never mix 1.35v with 1.5v, it's a bad idea. Mine gave Red LED on board.

    Second, 1.35v sticks in MacPro 5.1 will automatically lower its frequency, ie from1333 to 1066mhz. I mentioned that in my other threads.

    Mac pro 4.1/5.1 is for 1.5V. This is correct and as others said, make it right in one shot!!
     
  22. 666sheep, Aug 24, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2014

    666sheep macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #22
    Mine didn't. Few sets of mixed 1.35V still runs in few machines I built. No downclock as well. I didn't make this up, believe me or not.

    Edit: after a bit of thinking, symptoms you described could happen when you mix differently ranked modules (red led) i.e. 2R + 4R for example. Downclocking occurs when you fill all banks with quad ranked sticks. Never happened to me with 2R sticks, regardless of the voltage.
     
  23. xWhiplash thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    #23
    So does anybody know what happened when I installed the memory? Everything is still working fine after the initial problems. I got the same modules from the same company, so there was no mixing going on.
     
  24. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #24
    ^^^^Can't really answer your question, but I'm assuming it had something to do with the shared slots for the third memory channel. IMHO, Apple should have just used three memory slots for this iteration of the Mac Pro since the CPU supports 3 memory channels. Now that you have it working properly NJOY!

    Lou
     
  25. Prince134 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    #25

    HI,

    You can look through the post #8 as linked below, and others in the same thread. I think you will get better picture. Basically 48GB is the max for your 6 core MP. As toward the 1.35v and 1.5V, my conclusion was staying 1.5V, since I paid a cost to that specific issue.

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1732968

    ----------

    I just talk about my own experience. As soon as I got problems mixing 1.35v with 1.5b, I quickly switched to all 1.5V sticks and it got cured. However, I can't rule out what you said....

    From the other thread, the Kingston 16GB works for me.
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1732968
     

Share This Page