MP 1,1-5,1 Mac Pro 5.1 Tray Position setting

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by zozomester, Aug 3, 2019.

  1. zozomester macrumors 6502

    zozomester

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    Location:
    Hungary
    #1
    I replaced the Mac Pro 5.1 with Cpu Tray. The beginning of the Tray is slightly off the record. How do I set this up?

    IMG_3921.jpg
     
  2. Macschrauber macrumors 6502

    Macschrauber

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #2
    Adjust the processor cage a bit by losing the bottom screws
     
  3. zozomester thread starter macrumors 6502

    zozomester

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    Location:
    Hungary
    #3
    With which screws?
    Thank!
     
  4. MIKX macrumors 65816

    MIKX

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #4
    lose and loosen have very different meanings

    eg : Don't lose your wallet . .you'll have no money. / This screw is stuck, I can't loosen it.

    Sorry. . couldn't help it. . . . I'm an English teacher . . . . :p
     
  5. Macschrauber macrumors 6502

    Macschrauber

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Location:
    Germany
    #5
    image.png
    --- Post Merged, Aug 3, 2019 ---
    English is one of my 2nd languages, so I use it as good as my old brain delivers. And sometimes I lose some chars :)
     
  6. zozomester thread starter macrumors 6502

    zozomester

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    Location:
    Hungary
    #6
    Thank you!
     
  7. zozomester thread starter macrumors 6502

    zozomester

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    Location:
    Hungary
    #7
    Yes, it can be adjusted with the lower screws. Perfect!

    IMG_3934.jpg
     

Share This Page

6 August 3, 2019