Mac Pro 5.1 won't turn on

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by fred_Mpro, Dec 30, 2015.

  1. fred_Mpro macrumors newbie

    fred_Mpro

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Location:
    Montréal (QC)
    #1
    Hello!

    I have Mac Pro 5.1 single cpu and i have problem with it. When i press de power bouton the mac pro won't turn on, if i press de power bouton 3-4 second the mac turn on, fan, hard drive, graphic card fan wake up but i dont have shime or image.

    When i press de checkup LED i have the power trickle and power led. CPU led is off. CPU tray? if is the cpu tray is my 2 case in 2 day lol.

    Thanks you

    PS : Sorry for my english :p
     
  2. fred_Mpro thread starter macrumors newbie

    fred_Mpro

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Location:
    Montréal (QC)
    #2
    After reseat of power bouton cable, the mac pro turn on, but i don't have any shime or video. Fan and power led is on. But the efi led and cpu led is off. If i remove all memory slot same thing... CPU Tray is dead? he don't detect the empty memory slot.
     
  3. fred_Mpro thread starter macrumors newbie

    fred_Mpro

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Location:
    Montréal (QC)
    #4
    All reset is done, RTC, SMC. my problem is : i don't have other Mac 5.1 for test the cpu tray... In 2 day i have 2 customer at my job have same problem. 400$US for testing is not very good way lol.
     
  4. Ih8reno macrumors 65816

    Ih8reno

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
  5. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    Is it possible take it to Apple? Free test avail at there.
     
  6. fred_Mpro thread starter macrumors newbie

    fred_Mpro

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Location:
    Montréal (QC)
    #7
    Yes and other ram does't work too.

    Go to apple is useless, im Apple Technicien too and i have same tool. But the Mac Pro 5.1 is not my thing. Mac Pro 1.1,2.1,3.1 i know all the thing haha.

    Try to find other cpu tray...
     
  7. fred_Mpro thread starter macrumors newbie

    fred_Mpro

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2015
    Location:
    Montréal (QC)
    #8
    I have CPU Tray of Mac Pro 4.1, but is defect and when i test the fan go to maximum spin..
     
  8. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    That's normal, the SMC version of a 4,1 CPU tray doesn't match the SMC on the 5,1 mobo, which will cause the fan run at max speed.
     

Share This Page